Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

FREE SOFTWARE GIVEAWAY

We have 4 x Pro Licences (valued at $59 each) for 2d modular animation software Spriter to give away in this Thursday's GDNet Direct email newsletter.


Read more in this forum topic or make sure you're signed up (from the right-hand sidebar on the homepage) and read Thursday's newsletter to get in the running!


Game Development Dictionary


Graphics


  • You cannot add terms

  Term Name Description

TGA

TGA is a graphical format for saving files.

Rasterization

The process of creating an image from 3D components.

Quadtree

Recursively using 2 cutting planes to subdivide space.

Used for image/model storage and visibility determination (i.e. terrain rendering.)

See also: Spatial-partioning, Binary Space-Partitioning Trees (BSP), and Octrees

LOD

Level of Detail. Often pertaining to the complexity of 3D models, such as having less or more polygons when the model is closer or farther from the camera.

Projection

Usually the conversion of three dimensional coordinates to two dimensions, thus making drawing the polygon on a two dimensional screen far simpler.

S3TC

Texture compression developed by S3.

Translucent

Having the property of admitting and diffusing light so that the objects beyond cannot be clearly distinguished : partly transparent. (ie. Alpha-blending two polys together).

Nurnies

Little electronic, pipe, or mechanical looking objects that add function/life to a space ship texture.

Right Handed Coordinates

A version of the Cartesian coordinate system where positive X points right of the origin, positive Y points up from the origin, and positive Z points behind the origin.

Lens Flare

A refraction that appears in a camera lens normally when it is directed at the sun. A favorite added effect by many computer artists.

Scan Conversion

Method by which a graphical object (such as a line, circle, ellipse, etc) is converted from its algebraic equation into its approximate representation on a raster display.

Rendering Context

aka: RC The active area of memory that OpenGL writes information derived from the Model View, Projection View and Texture matrices, that is displayed on screen. Similar to the Device Context (DC) used by Windows when drawing graphics with GDI.

Skin

A texture that is used to wrap around an entire model. Normally skins are drawn on a single bitmap, and then the coordinates are mapped onto the vertices of the model.

Lambert Shading

A shading model where the light intensity is calculated at one point along the polygon and is used to shade the entire face. Also commonly refered to as flat shading.

Motion Capture

Used for creating complex movements for 3D objects, such as a persons walk, run, jump or other actions. This is currently used more on console games due to the expensive costs in owning or renting equipment.

RenderWare

Developed by Criterion Software Limited in 1993, RenderWare (RW) is a 3D "middleware" applications programming interface (API) graphics rendering engine that has become more popular since version 3 and the Playstation 2 video game console where it has been used in various games (most notably Grand Theft Auto 3), many of which have been ported to the PC.


PARTNERS