Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Farcry modding


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
46 replies to this topic

#41 tstrait72   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 05 September 2004 - 03:35 PM

Is there a reason why an animated object (.cga file) doesn't play till in the players view? I have some rings that teleport the player from one set to the other, but the animation needs to start for both at the same time. I scripted it to work that way, but until the player 'looks' at the rings, they don't animate. Even the one the player is at won't animate after hitting the USE key if he/she is looking up too high. Only when he/she looks down more at them do they play. Is there a way to 'force' the animation to play? Has anyone come across anything like this?

Sponsor:

#42 fagiano   Members   -  Reputation: 307

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 06 September 2004 - 05:56 AM

try to call self:EnableUpdate(1); at initialization time. by default entities are in frozen state until they do not get in the player FOV.

ciao
Alberto
-----------------------------The programming language Squirrelhttp://www.squirrel-lang.org

#43 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 06 September 2004 - 05:20 PM

Thanks again, fagiano:)

Well, either it just doesn't work or I did it wrong:( Maybe I need to go back to using triggers and 'playsequence', I didn't have a problem that way. Its a lot more work than just putting down a pre-animated object as opposed to animating 2 sets of rings with the track editor. With each set having 5 rings, that equals 10 tracks of animation. I guess its not that bad:) But it makes it so I can't just give the rings to the other mod members:(

#44 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 07 September 2004 - 03:17 AM

Quote:
Original post by cwright
It will be ironic if Far Cry does support joysticks - I'm just about to release a utility that gives proportional joystick support!

Best regards,
Chris


Found 16 joystick devices
Num joy buttons=4
Joystick name=Microsoft-PC-Joysticktreiber
Joystick 1 not plugged in!
Joystick 2 not plugged in!
Joystick 3 not plugged in!
Joystick 4 not plugged in!
Joystick 5 not plugged in!
Joystick 6 not plugged in!
Joystick 7 not plugged in!
Joystick 8 not plugged in!
Joystick 9 not plugged in!
Joystick 10 not plugged in!
Joystick 11 not plugged in!
Joystick 12 not plugged in!
Joystick 13 not plugged in!
Joystick 14 not plugged in!
Joystick 15 not plugged in!
Joystick initialized

log.txt ;)

#45 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 11 September 2004 - 10:57 PM

Quote:
Original post by Anonymous Poster

Found 16 joystick devices
Num joy buttons=4
Joystick name=Microsoft-PC-Joysticktreiber............
Joystick 1 not plugged in!
Joystick initialized

log.txt ;)


That's intriguing - it correctly reports the number of buttons on mne (2). Does anyone know if joysticks can actually be used? Meanwhile I released my AutoJoy program - it allows you to use proportional joystick control in Far Cry, particularly for driving vehicles and boats.

http://www.kline.demon.co.uk/autojoy.zip

To Alberto: I looked at ladder.lua but couldn't see any reference to gravity....

Best regards,
Chris

#46 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 12 September 2004 - 12:22 PM

fagiano, before you left did you happen to find out if the export plugin for max was going to be compiled for Max6? I'm up the creek without a paddle right now.

#47 fagiano   Members   -  Reputation: 307

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 13 September 2004 - 06:45 AM

Quote:

fagiano, before you left did you happen to find out if the export plugin for max was going to be compiled for Max6? I'm up the creek without a paddle right now.

not that I know. I guess it wouldn't take long for crytek to just recompile it...Isn't there some kind of mod support site? maybe some nice guy at crytek could just spend 10 min and do it.

Alberto




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS