Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


DirectMusic question...


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
5 replies to this topic

#1 Ironblayde   Members   -  Reputation: 130

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 31 August 2000 - 02:57 PM

I released a brief, simple demo of my tile-based RPG early this morning, and someone reported an odd problem. He said that anytime he was moving his character around, the MIDI (via DirectMusic) in the background would break up a little. What would cause such a thing? The entire display is updated the same number of times every second regardless of whether the character is moving or not, so I''m kind of lost on this one. -Ironblayde  Aeon Software

Sponsor:

#2 Moe   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 1248

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 31 August 2000 - 03:11 PM

Perhaps there is some function that is being called when the player moves, that really has a performance hit. That could probably cause things to chop up a little.



#3 Ironblayde   Members   -  Reputation: 130

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 02 September 2000 - 02:37 AM

The only thing happening differently when the player is moving as opposed to when he is not is one variable being incremented or decremented, so that can''t be it. Thanks, though...

-Ironblayde
 Aeon Software

#4 Zipster   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 560

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 02 September 2000 - 08:00 PM

Remember, DirectSound and DirectDraw both go through the same top-level interface, so if DirectDraw is doing some work, it might impact performance with other sub-systems. Well, at least it makes some sense.

=======================================
A man with no head is still a man.
A head with no man is plain freaky.

#5 MuteAngel   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 03 September 2000 - 01:20 PM

Are you experiencing the same problem on your computer? I''m asking because I''ve had the same kind of trouble until I saw that my graphic card and my sound card shared the same IRQ. I changed that and all ran fine .

Not sure it will help, but I thought I''d throw it in .

#6 Ironblayde   Members   -  Reputation: 130

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 03 September 2000 - 02:00 PM

Nope... a lot of people have tested it, and it''s just that one person who''s experiencing the problem. I''ll ask him to check his sound card settings, thanks.

-Ironblayde
 Aeon Software




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS