Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


Tank Wars 3D Demo - Very early stage


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
22 replies to this topic

#1 wolfman8k   Members   -  Reputation: 140

Posted 09 October 2000 - 07:24 AM

Here''s a cool game I''m working on: http://www.geocities.com/wolfman7k/tankwars3d.zip (~100k) It''s sorta action strategy. Basicly you gotta defend you flag while trying to steal your opponents. Right now you can only drive around and build. But I''m working on missles now. Please download(it''s really small), and tell me what you think and also the framerate you got. Thanks, wolfman8k

Sponsor:

#2 MindWipe   Members   -  Reputation: 940

Posted 09 October 2000 - 07:41 AM

It worked and could have been fun, but I got only a framerate of
1, just 1. If you could make it with Hardware acceleration it would probobly work perfect.

Anyway, keep up the good work.

MindWipe

#3 neocron   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Posted 09 October 2000 - 08:53 AM


Looks good. I got 2 FPS on my machine so I couldn''t really play it.

#4 wolfman8k   Members   -  Reputation: 140

Posted 10 October 2000 - 06:12 AM

What? What computer do you have? It should use hardware acceleration, because it uses openGl. Your sure that you have the right drivers? Do Nehe''s(nehe.gamedev.net) demos work with hardware acceleration on your pc?

#5 Michael Borromeo   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Posted 10 October 2000 - 06:20 AM

yeah, i got 24 with framerate locked, and 60(fullscreen) and 85(windowed). the bpp setting might have something to do with the lack of acceleration of the other guys machines. try switching it to 16 or to 32. it looks like an amusing game. kutgw.

#6 ZomeonE   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Posted 10 October 2000 - 06:23 AM

Wohoo, 200 fps!

#7 DeShawn   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Posted 10 October 2000 - 01:32 PM

I used my 3dfx card. It was 24 FPS for the limiter, 55 FPS, unlimited. Good game. Need any sound? Or an icon? I can help with that.

#8 Premandrake   Members   -  Reputation: 174

Posted 10 October 2000 - 01:42 PM

Pretty cool game there, 25 with the limiter, ~90 without. Keep on improving it!

PreManDrake

#9 wolfman8k   Members   -  Reputation: 140

Posted 11 October 2000 - 06:47 AM

It''s possible that your card doesn''t support 800x600x16 with hardware acceleration. If this is the case use the GREY plus and minus keys to change the resolution. (max is 1024x768 and min is 320x240).

MISSLES AND GRENADES ARE NOW FULLY FUNCTIONABLE! Download again! It''s really cool, now you can build a base and blow up your opponents. The only ESSENTIAL thing left is the powerups, + a million other little things(including one player mode(AI)).

#10 wolfman8k   Members   -  Reputation: 140

Posted 12 October 2000 - 05:17 AM

I fixed up the explosions. They look really nice. You can still get the game here:

http://www.geocities.com/wolfman7k/tankwars3d.zip
(~100k)

I also fixed up the readme file.

To DeShawn: Thanks for the offer. Maybe I could use some help with the sound. You can email me here wolfman8k@hotmail.com

#11 Fantasy Edge   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Posted 14 October 2000 - 01:05 AM

well i got it to fluctuate between 170 and 240 fps on my tnt 2. its looking interesting but others were right. its a little too dark.


Allow the flaming to begin
Conshape Electronic Arts


#12 wolfman8k   Members   -  Reputation: 140

Posted 14 October 2000 - 10:49 AM

I got a website for my game! Here''s the URL:

http://tankwars3d.8k.com/

You can read the latest news about the game their, download it, and read some other stuff about the game their.
Note: The web site is under MAJOR construction. I just slapped it up, so it''d start getting on search engines. Anyway, expect frequent major updates.

#13 wolfman8k   Members   -  Reputation: 140

Posted 14 October 2000 - 10:44 PM

About the game being dark: This is because I plan to have the explosions give out light, and the tanks have headlights. I might make an option for day/night, but then only in night you''ll get the pretty lighting effects that I plan to have.

#14 wolfman8k   Members   -  Reputation: 140

Posted 15 October 2000 - 02:13 AM

One more thing, the next version will support every resolution and color depth.
(320x240x16)
(320x240x24)
(320x240x32)
(400x300x16)
(400x300x24)
(400x300x32)
(512x384x16)
(512x384x24)
(512x384x32)
(640x480x16)
(640x480x24)
(640x480x32)
(800x600x16)
(800x600x24)
(800x600x32)
(1024x768x16)
(1024x768x24)
(1024x768x32)
(1200x800x16)
(1200x800x24)
(1200x800x32)
(1600x1200x16)
(1600x1200x24)
(1600x1200x32)

#15 Chrono999   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Posted 15 October 2000 - 04:55 AM

It was too hard to tell my framerate when it was unlocked. All I know is I pressed the right button and my tank was on the other side of the screen instantly. (I love you Geforce2)

#16 NewDeal   Members   -  Reputation: 134

Posted 15 October 2000 - 04:23 PM

Looks good, keep up the good work

#17 WymsicalWyvern   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Posted 15 October 2000 - 05:06 PM

I love it! 6fps on my ati-aiw, and something over 1000 on my GeForce2

#18 DragonRider   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Posted 15 October 2000 - 05:39 PM

very cool!!
is it your first game?

keep up the good work!

106fps windowed, 122 full screen BTW

#19 wolfman8k   Members   -  Reputation: 140

Posted 16 October 2000 - 05:52 AM

It's cool now. I added real volumetric fog, and am working on rain and lighting effects. I can't update now, cus I'm at school. It's my first "real" project, but I've done a lot of Qbasic games when I was little, and a few Dos games with allegro. I have to really clean the code up though, it's full of constants that I have to replace with variables so the user can change them through the options. One question - Is it ok to ask the user the resolution/color-depth in a window box, before the game loads, or do I have to do it ingame? I've only seen two games that pops up a message box requesting the resolution(Rollcage I & II).

Don't forget to visit the webpage(under heavy construction):
http://tankwars3d.8k.com/

Thanks

Edited by - wolfman8k on October 16, 2000 12:57:30 PM

#20 DeShawn   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Posted 16 October 2000 - 09:07 AM

Did you ever get the sound files I sent you?




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS