Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


How do I choose what device to render on with OpenGL?


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
7 replies to this topic

#1 Nexus   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 22 October 1999 - 09:01 PM

Hey all,
I've got my OpenGL proggie running fine and dandy on my Ultra TNT2 equipped machine, but my Voodoo2 machine wants to use software to do everything. It's trying to render via the primary adapter and ignoring the pass-through voodoo2. I know it's setup right because Quake3 runs perfect.

How do I tell OpenGL to render on my Voodoo2?

Thanks,
Nex


Sponsor:

#2 SonicSilcion   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 19 October 1999 - 07:09 AM

Hmmm,
- Just because Quake3 works doesn't mean OpenGL is set up correctly. Q3 came with it's on mini-drivers for the Voodoo series (and usually uses them over any other drivers.)
- You have to make sure that you've loaded the OpenGL ICD for Voodoo2 in Windows. I'm pretty sure it's still available for download from 3Dfx.

#3 Nexus   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 19 October 1999 - 07:23 AM

Ah..
I did install the reference drivers which include OpenGL 1.1 support. I stupidly assumed that windows would be smart enough to load the proper one, but guess not. I copied and renamed it to openGL32.dll from the v2 install directory and placed it in my working directory and works fine now.

Course I have an annoying 3dfx splash screen on my demo now...but I guess I'll just live with that for now.

Thanks,

Nex


#4 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 19 October 1999 - 12:35 PM

OpenGL uses the default paths to load the opengl32.dll.

You can however choose between multiple dlls, you just have to load them yourself (which is how q3 handles it)


#5 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 21 October 1999 - 02:57 PM

Hi, I had the same trouble so I tried copying the file into the directory same way- it worked for the most part except for the wglUseFontOutlines function.
This function caused a fce and halted the program... Should I be using some other method to display text?

#6 Nexus   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 22 October 1999 - 04:08 AM

I dont use any of WGL. Sounds like it wasn't implemented in the .dll that you are using? (Is WGL loaded from the OpenGL32.dll or from another? I'm not sure.)
I dont think that the 3dfx OpenGL implementation is complete, and this is probably just one of the things they didn't bother to add.

#7 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 22 October 1999 - 07:34 PM

Hmm, ya that's what it's beginning to look like.. Are there non-wgl functions for doing text?

#8 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 22 October 1999 - 09:01 PM

Ahhh! I managed to fix the wgl function, it works in the 3dfx driver, it's just a little pickier (can't pass in null for the glyphmetrics parameter anymore).




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS