Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


Adding Artwork to Game Program


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 vkeller   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 12 September 1999 - 08:27 AM

Not a programmer by any stretch of the imagination so I picked up the book windows game programming for dummies that was recommended reading from gamdev.net reviews.
I changed the artwork slightly in the credit8.bmp file with PhotoShop first then metacreations painter a second time and saved the art both times in the same file format which is bmp. When I recompiled the program, it worked but had strange results when the program called the credit8.bmp file. It crashed or fonts appeared huge and the screen was fuzzy. Any suggestions would be appreciated.


Sponsor:

#2 glenrm   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 24 August 1999 - 01:31 PM

Make sure that the color depth is the same as the original bitmap the program used. If the program used an 8bit BMP make sure your new one is 8bit as well. Also depending on the code it may have to be the same size.

------------------
Glen Martin
Dynamic Adventures Inc.
http://www.dynamicadventures.com


#3 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 30 August 1999 - 02:39 PM

ive also noticed..that the bmp loader function thats included with the book is good, but seems to be picky..and in my experience..only likes bmps that were saved in paint shop pro 4..(huh..the same program that comes with the cd..coincidence??)

-jkat


#4 vkeller   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 30 August 1999 - 03:16 PM

thanks for your assistance emailed author... said to use psp .... still curious... are metacreations painter... and photoshop good for game design or does it save format differently? I have over 800 dollars on paint/photo programs... don't want to buy another

#5 evaclear   Members   -  Reputation: 162

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 31 August 1999 - 01:56 PM

Well I've found that when I make images in photoshop I need to use another program like MS PAINT to load the file & save it into the appropriate format. For some reason Photoshop doesn't save BMP files to the actual BMP specification. You can use photoshop (which I use alot) just be aware that you'll need to load up the files & save them again in another program after you edit your images.

#6 daz_e   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 07 September 1999 - 10:27 PM

For more info on what the problem is check out these board posts.
http://xgames3d.com/ubb/Forum4/HTML/000007.html

#7 vkeller   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 12 September 1999 - 08:27 AM

One of my pet peeves with the bbs is when someone asks a question and wants help from anyone then he finds the answer himself then he doesn't post the answer. Every person is reading the bbs for one of two reasons to find answers or to give answers. What I've read is that photoshop uses a non standard header length for its bmp format and is two bytes longer. Thanks for everyone assistance.




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS