Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Banner advertising on our site currently available from just $5!


1. Learn about the promo. 2. Sign up for GDNet+. 3. Set up your advert!


Screenshots dont look right


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
7 replies to this topic

#1 NewDeal   Members   -  Reputation: 134

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 09 August 2001 - 07:38 AM

Hey I have a problem with screenshots taken from my current game. I use "print screen" to take the screenshot but the image gets screwed. If someone could please take a look at this i would very much appreciate it. If somebody knows what im doing wrong please let me know. Thanks in advance . Edited by - newdeal on August 9, 2001 2:46:55 PM

Sponsor:

#2 mittens   Moderators   -  Reputation: 1323

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 09 August 2001 - 08:40 AM

That is one whacky thing.... I have no idea whats wrong, but it sorta looks like the ''scanline'' effect. Or it may be skipping a line when it takes the pic... I have no idea, wierd, but sorta cool looking.

------------------------------
Trent (ShiningKnight)
E-mail me
Shining Darkness- A division of Chromesphere Studios

#3 NewDeal   Members   -  Reputation: 134

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 09 August 2001 - 09:03 AM

hehe yeah .

On the original pic there''s only one sun though. Its like it takes 2 pics and blend them together (spooky eh).

Hmmm, just tried taking a screenshot of one of NeHe''s tutorials. Same problem. Probably a driver problem or something.

My videocard is a Voodoo3 3000 btw (might make a difference).

Please keep the input coming.



#4 mittens   Moderators   -  Reputation: 1323

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 09 August 2001 - 02:27 PM

I suggest downloading the most recent drivers you can find, then try it again, as it is definately a problem with your card''s current driver.

------------------------------
Trent (ShiningKnight)
E-mail me
Shining Darkness- A division of Chromesphere Studios

#5 binary1230   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 09 August 2001 - 02:46 PM

Hmm... I have a possible solution to your problem [perhaps]

Try this...
If you can, run your game in a window, and then take the screenshot there. I have done this with some of my stuff [which is based on the NeHe tutorials] and it works fine.

------------------------------------------------------
I am not sure of this, but I think I know why its doing that scanline thing...

I believe I have read somewhere that when an image is being drawn to the screen, It draws the even rows and then the odd ones. Maybe windows is using the time between when the rows are drawn to grab the shot.

On the other hand, there wouldn''t be such a huge difference between the images, and you wouldn''t notice the effect if it was just one frame.

However, maybe it is something like that, but the rows are offset in the image you are drawing.

Or something like that.. who knows?
------------------------------------------------------

Anyway, I know the windowed thing works.

Hope this helps,
~Dom C.

#6 NewDeal   Members   -  Reputation: 134

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 10 August 2001 - 01:04 PM

Ack, though vsync might be the problem but no .

Downloaded newest drivers and the problem persists.

Thanks for your help though.

#7 NewDeal   Members   -  Reputation: 134

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 13 August 2001 - 05:39 AM

*bump*

Sorry im desperate .

#8 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 13 August 2001 - 06:51 AM

Why don''t you write your own screenshot code? Just a glReadPixels() of the whole screen, then write to a TGA or BMP. Simple and it works on all drivers.





Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS