Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

We're offering banner ads on our site from just $5!

1. Details HERE. 2. GDNet+ Subscriptions HERE. 3. Ad upload HERE.


Hardware T&L -> Not changing vertex arrays?


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 Pav3   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 24 August 2001 - 06:11 AM

PLEASE don''t tell me i should or shouldn''t use HW TnL, ot that''s it is useless like in the previous post. please just tell me how am i supposed to do animations if im not supposed to change my vertex arrays? I have a radeon which VERY MUCH supports second gen HW TnL..

Sponsor:

#2 Julio   Members   -  Reputation: 116

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 24 August 2001 - 06:32 AM

why aren''t you supposed to change your vertex array?



How many Microsoft employees does it take to screw in a light bulb?
None, they just declare drakness as a new standard.

#3 outRider   Members   -  Reputation: 852

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 24 August 2001 - 07:54 AM

You could use frame-based animation... but that has memory overhead and is only as smooth as the amount of frames you create before-hand. Just make sure all your static stuff gets compiled into vertex arrays, for anything dynamic I''d keep it on your side of the bus.

------------
- outRider -

#4 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 24 August 2001 - 02:51 PM

Well, you can change your vertex arrays, but you can''t lock them, if they change. This will make you lose performance. It''s rather easy: If a (compiled) vertex array isn''t changed (static), then it can reside in the 3D cards memory, until it gets kicked due to cache trashing. This makes the whole thing faster, since the card can directly access it without having to transfer it over the AGP bus. If you change it, it has to be reuploaded to the 3D card. Depending on how big your array is and how much arrays you have, this can be a very small to very high overhead. Depends on your application.

- AH


#5 zedzeek   Members   -  Reputation: 528

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 25 August 2001 - 11:17 AM

also i dont believe anyone said u shouldnt use hardware t+l, i think youve misread the posts

#6 Pav3   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 26 August 2001 - 04:24 AM

zedzeek : u said i shouldn''t care about whether tnl is hw or not, but why is it in MDK2 without HW tnl the game looks a lot blokier?

anyhow...

so if fir example i have a characters head in an array :
GLfloat headCoords[200][3];

if before i draw it i use glTranslatef on the modelview matrix, does this count as changing it?


#7 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 26 August 2001 - 05:35 AM

Pav: Ofcourse you can do anything you want with the modelview (and projection, texture, ...) matrix stacks. You can also change the texture, lighting mode, blend modes... Changing the array just means changing the actual coordinates stored in it (eg. vertices, normals, texcoords, anything you supplied in the first place).

A locked vertex array that you couldn''t even transform wouldn''t be very usefull, would it

- AH





Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS