Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


Slow OpenGL


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
8 replies to this topic

#1 onlinegmz   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 10 September 2001 - 08:37 AM

I noticed most demos run really slow on some machines and really fast on others. I''m not sure if it''s the OS or the videocard that causes this. Does anyone know of any good documentation about OpenGL initialization that is based on getting optimal performance. Ex. how the hell does Couter Strike or other retail games get such good performance out of just about any machine. I''m looking to write some robust OpenGL initialization code for a game we''re working on.

Sponsor:

#2 Null and Void   Moderators   -  Reputation: 1087

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 10 September 2001 - 09:54 AM

It''s probably because demos are using more advanced effects compared to a game published years ago. OpenGL is only as good as the hardware, if the hardware doesn''t support a feature, it gets done in software or not at all.

[Resist Windows XP''s Invasive Production Activation Technology!]

#3 GalaxyQuest   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 21 September 2001 - 08:47 AM

I gotta say that I have been very confused about this myself. Quake or any FPShooter on my old voodoo2 card ran OK (20+ frames per second), but little, AND I MEAN LITTLE, demos which draw just a quake model in space would get like 5 frames per second (or something ridiculously slow). :/

So, why would a full blown game run faster then a simple display of a model in space? Seems as if the simple demos are not accessing the 3d hardware, but of course, doesnt opengl do this automatically????

#4 Guardian_Light   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 21 September 2001 - 09:07 AM

Not that I'm an expert on 3D hardware, but there are simply too many reasons why a demo runs fast on one machine and not another. One thing to point out though, when you run quake 1,2,3 (or any commercial game) the game usually scales itself down to run reasonable on any machine. You might not noitice all the textures in 16bit colour or 32bit. Most demos run in one mode. Default. So I'd take this performance with a grain of salt. Write your own demos. If they push the same poloygons as commercial game on the same machine, you know you're doing it right =) If not, it's your code !

"So little time, so much fun."
~Michael Sikora


Edited by - guardian_light on September 21, 2001 4:08:56 PM

#5 zedzeek   Members   -  Reputation: 528

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 21 September 2001 - 10:41 AM

there are 1001 tricks to get your program running quickly, and none of them are to do with the setup of the window. they''re not even tricks basically just logical things to follow, as with everything practice makes perfect. u dont expect to pick up a guitar and play voodoo chile straight off do u, programmings no different

#6 jwalker   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 21 September 2001 - 11:55 AM

fullscreen.

full screen apps with exclusive mode will always run faster than
windowed app without exclusive mode.



{ Stating the obvious never helped any situation !! }

#7 Drizzt DoUrden   Members   -  Reputation: 100

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 21 September 2001 - 12:01 PM

I can''t run full screen apps on my computer (that I make) without it being slower than a turtle on depressants...

#8 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 24 September 2001 - 04:25 PM

Running NeHe''s tut''s Fullscreen (no task bar or anything) runs a lot faster than running in windowed mode (maxamized or custom sized). I''m using an ATi RAGE 128 (32megs). I think it has to do with the Windows crap.

_BUSTER_



www.dotspot.cjb.net
______________________________
Check out my for sale domain name!

http://www.theatermonkey.com



#9 olp-fan   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 24 September 2001 - 04:36 PM

Why does NeHe''s fullscreen code not minimize or get rid of an "always on top" program like ICQ. I know quake3 and counterstrike goes over top of the icq window. I am sure it has to do with Windows API and bringing your application window over the priority of ICQ, does anyone know how to do this?

- Tom




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS