Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

VC++ Include directories won't work


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
5 replies to this topic

#1 Rasterman   Members   -  Reputation: 206

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 06 June 2011 - 11:11 PM

Using visual c++ 2010 express, created a new win32 console project. Added C:\Dev\Common to projects include path, the compiler then cannot find any files in the include path. If I reference them directly it works fine (example C:\Dev\Common\array.h) but doing just "array.h" doesn't work, compiler gives me error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'array.h': No such file or directory

I have tried using <array.h> instead of "array.h" and still does the same thing.

The insane part of all of this is I have another project in the solution that is using the EXACT SAME INCLUDE DIRECTORY AND FILES and it works just fine, WTF!!! Things like this drive me insane, wasting even a minute on this is a total waste of time, anyone have any recommendations? I am about ready to throw my keyboard through the window...

Sponsor:

#2 wildboar   Members   -  Reputation: 281

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 06 June 2011 - 11:17 PM

You sure you added the include path for both release and debug builds?

#3 Rasterman   Members   -  Reputation: 206

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 06 June 2011 - 11:22 PM

yep, im going to try to create an entirely new solution now...

#4 Rasterman   Members   -  Reputation: 206

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 06 June 2011 - 11:27 PM

ok creating a new solution and new project doesn't work either, i have no idea why the first solution with the first project is working and no others with the exact same files and include directory settings.

another thing i discovered, when right clicking on the file in the editor, it does find and open the file just fine.

#5 Rasterman   Members   -  Reputation: 206

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 07 June 2011 - 12:32 PM

Found the solution, after changing the Include Directories property you have to unload and reload the entire solution for it to pickup any changes, only doing a rescan on the solution doesn't work. Wow! Yet another reason I hate VS2010...

#6 Sneftel   Senior Moderators   -  Reputation: 1781

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 07 June 2011 - 12:37 PM

Found the solution, after changing the Include Directories property you have to unload and reload the entire solution for it to pickup any changes, only doing a rescan on the solution doesn't work. Wow! Yet another reason I hate VS2010...

I've never had to do reload the solution OR "rescan" it.... are you making your changes through the properties window, or directly to the vcxproj file?




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS