Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

We're offering banner ads on our site from just $5!

1. Details HERE. 2. GDNet+ Subscriptions HERE. 3. Ad upload HERE.


How do you create a Win32 window from Console Application?


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
9 replies to this topic

#1 tom_mai78101   Members   -  Reputation: 576

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 08 August 2011 - 09:28 AM

I have seen a few notable programs which can create windows from console applications. For instance, MCEdit (Minecraft World Editor), it first executes a console, then creates a window.

If I were to guess how it is called, it first goes through main(), then does something, then initializes and do CreateWindow().

How do you create a window without using WinMain() as the entry point? And what are the advantages to doing such things? (Like MCEdit, which is truly popular)

Sponsor:

#2 Serapth   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 5594

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 08 August 2011 - 09:40 AM

Pretty much like normal. Create a console app ( /SUBSYSTEM:CONSOLE ), then:



#include <iostream>
#include <windows.h>

long __stdcall WindowProcedure( HWND window, unsigned int msg, WPARAM wp, LPARAM lp )
{
    switch(msg)
    {
        case WM_DESTROY:
            std::cout << "\ndestroying window\n" ;
            PostQuitMessage(0) ;
            return 0L ;
        case WM_LBUTTONDOWN:
            std::cout << "\nmouse left button down at (" << LOWORD(lp)
                      << ',' << HIWORD(lp) << ")\n" ;
            // fall thru
        default:
            std::cout << '.' ;
            return DefWindowProc( window, msg, wp, lp ) ;
    }
}

int main()
{
    std::cout << "hello world!\n" ;
    const char* const myclass = "myclass" ;
    WNDCLASSEX wndclass = { sizeof(WNDCLASSEX), CS_DBLCLKS, WindowProcedure,
                            0, 0, GetModuleHandle(0), LoadIcon(0,IDI_APPLICATION),
                            LoadCursor(0,IDC_ARROW), HBRUSH(COLOR_WINDOW+1),
                            0, myclass, LoadIcon(0,IDI_APPLICATION) } ;
    if( RegisterClassEx(&wndclass) )
    {
        HWND window = CreateWindowEx( 0, myclass, "title",
                   WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW, CW_USEDEFAULT, CW_USEDEFAULT,
                   CW_USEDEFAULT, CW_USEDEFAULT, 0, 0, GetModuleHandle(0), 0 ) ;
        if(window)
        {
            ShowWindow( window, SW_SHOWDEFAULT ) ;
            MSG msg ;
            while( GetMessage( &msg, 0, 0, 0 ) ) DispatchMessage(&msg) ;
        }
    }
}


FYI, not my code, I pasted from here.

#3 ryan20fun   Members   -  Reputation: 1076

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 08 August 2011 - 10:46 AM

they could have attached a Console Window to a Win32 App.
Never say Never, Because Never comes too soon. - ryan20fun

Disclaimer: Each post of mine is intended as an attempt of helping and/or bringing some meaningfull insight to the topic at hand. Due to my nature, my good intentions will not always be plainly visible. I apologise in advance and assure you I mean no harm and do not intend to insult anyone.

#4 yewbie   Members   -  Reputation: 665

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 08 August 2011 - 10:58 AM

they could have attached a Console Window to a Win32 App.


That's what I do on my app's.

#5 cmasupra   Members   -  Reputation: 145

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 08 August 2011 - 11:01 AM

In CodeBlocks, there is an option for whether you want the console window to show up. I don't remember where it is, though.

#6 mhagain   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 8164

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 08 August 2011 - 11:38 AM

Not relevant to the question, but worth noting that the sample Serapth posted suffers from a common GetMessage bug, and will go into an infinite loop if an error occurs:

If there is an error, the return value is -1.


Beware if you're copy/pasting it.

It appears that the gentleman thought C++ was extremely difficult and he was overjoyed that the machine was absorbing it; he understood that good C++ is difficult but the best C++ is well-nigh unintelligible.


#7 adeyblue   Members   -  Reputation: 518

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 08 August 2011 - 12:58 PM

Not relevant to the question, but worth noting that the sample Serapth posted suffers from a common GetMessage bug, and will go into an infinite loop if an error occurs:

If there is an error, the return value is -1.


Beware if you're copy/pasting it.


Nobody takes it into account because it's nigh-on impossible for it to return -1

#8 0Circle0   Members   -  Reputation: 343

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 08 August 2011 - 01:23 PM


Not relevant to the question, but worth noting that the sample Serapth posted suffers from a common GetMessage bug, and will go into an infinite loop if an error occurs:

If there is an error, the return value is -1.


Beware if you're copy/pasting it.


Nobody takes it into account because it's nigh-on impossible for it to return -1


Still not a good idea to use known buggy code no matter how difficult it is to reproduce the result.

Sprite Creator 3 VX & XP

WARNING: I edit my posts constantly.


#9 mhagain   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 8164

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 08 August 2011 - 02:19 PM



Not relevant to the question, but worth noting that the sample Serapth posted suffers from a common GetMessage bug, and will go into an infinite loop if an error occurs:

If there is an error, the return value is -1.


Beware if you're copy/pasting it.


Nobody takes it into account because it's nigh-on impossible for it to return -1


Still not a good idea to use known buggy code no matter how difficult it is to reproduce the result.


Plus we don't know what way it's going to behave on future vesions of Windows. We're essentially relying on an implementation detail that could change - the contract for GetMessage guarantees that you will get -1 if there is an error and gives two examples which could generate such an error. That is all. So we're relying on GetMessage to always behave the way it currently does with regard to the unlikelihood of it returning an error, despite the fact that this unlikelihood isn't specified as part of it's contract. Better to just follow the documentation instead (and as a bonus you get to contribute to helping keep hacky compatibility cruft out of Windows).

It appears that the gentleman thought C++ was extremely difficult and he was overjoyed that the machine was absorbing it; he understood that good C++ is difficult but the best C++ is well-nigh unintelligible.


#10 tom_mai78101   Members   -  Reputation: 576

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 09 August 2011 - 07:15 AM

I didn't realize how simple that is, to make a window from console.

I guess this solves my problem. Thanks!




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS