Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


Can someone test my game?


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
30 replies to this topic

#21 SteveDeFacto   Banned   -  Reputation: 109

Posted 23 August 2011 - 03:30 PM



Oh i'm sorry my computer isn't good enough for your little game that apparently consist of a single mesh and a sky. Next time list the min specs before you start dismissing people who try to help you.


Don't take it that way. There is just nothing I can do to fix it. Thank you for trying it though!


Steve, it's just the tone of your reply that ticked me off as completely dismissive rather than even mildly thankful. E-communication is tricky and maybe I was just misreading you.

In any case, saying there is "nothing I can do to fix it" is lazy and ignorant. It's your own damn engine - you can do ANYTHING to fix it. And even if you only want to support next-gen hardware, you SHOULD at the very least check device capabilities so you can:

1) Scale down gracefully, disable features, or in worst case scenario, display an error message and shut down properly. Never crash to desktop. That's the equivalent of a Starbucks rep punching you in the face when you try to order a coffee with soymilk when they run out of soymilk.


2) Log the exact error, and show it in an easy-to-copy-paste format to the user, ESPECIALLY in a test-version of your engine. This way:
a) The user can post the error and log on a support website to get feedback.
b) YOU as the developer, know WHAT went wrong.

You are assuming it's my graphics card that failed. But are you sure? Maybe it's a buffer overflow leading to memory access violation? Maybe it's an outdated version of a system DLL causing a crash? You dont know. And you cannot know, because you never check nor communicate the error.. And trust me, as your "engine" grows, this bugs will only get increasingly harder to figure out.

TL;DR - if you are OK with your TEST version of your engine crashing to desktop with no error to the user and no log to analyze, I bid you good luck with your future endavors because you're going to hella need it.


P.S. Also, before you go down the route supporting only next-gen hardware, make sure your engine actually HAS next-gen features. Which, from the description here and the video in the other thread, it clearly does not.


I plan to do this and it will never work on your hardware no matter how much I optimize it... Whether or not this test actually uses the full potential is of little importance to my over all plans.

Sponsor:

#22 Koobazaur   Members   -  Reputation: 691

Posted 23 August 2011 - 04:00 PM

I plan to do this and it will never work on your hardware no matter how much I optimize it... Whether or not this test actually uses the full potential is of little importance to my over all plans.



Way to completely miss the point while eloquently shitting on the people who actually took their time to help you with your unimportant test. Class. Real Class.


EDIT: and the kicker is that all but one people in this thread cant run your game properly, but you will never know why, exactly because of those reasons you choose to dismiss. Beautiful irony.

Postmortem: one must die -  Political narrative-adventure game playing an Agent of Death who must take ONE life that could change the fate of a conflict-torn Nation

 

Check out my DevBlog for news on the next title!


#23 SteveDeFacto   Banned   -  Reputation: 109

Posted 23 August 2011 - 07:26 PM


I plan to do this and it will never work on your hardware no matter how much I optimize it... Whether or not this test actually uses the full potential is of little importance to my over all plans.



Way to completely miss the point while eloquently shitting on the people who actually took their time to help you with your unimportant test. Class. Real Class.


EDIT: and the kicker is that all but one people in this thread cant run your game properly, but you will never know why, exactly because of those reasons you choose to dismiss. Beautiful irony.


It's not that I'm ignoring you but I never intended it to work on anything less than OpenGL 3.1 with shader model 4.1. I thank you for putting in the time to test it and I'm sorry I didn't state the minimal system requirements in my first post.

#24 Nanoha   Members   -  Reputation: 296

Posted 24 August 2011 - 07:57 AM


Worked ok for me. It did take a little long to load up, I would open the window and show some loading text or something right off before loading everything else up.


specs?

Also it takes so long because the mesh is not in the engine's native format. I can dump the entire scene to a binary file and load it in a blink of an eye but I've not polished that feature yet.

3.2ghx duel core, 4gb ram, GTX 260 896mb, win7 (running off an SSD).

#25 SteveDeFacto   Banned   -  Reputation: 109

Posted 24 August 2011 - 03:32 PM



Worked ok for me. It did take a little long to load up, I would open the window and show some loading text or something right off before loading everything else up.


specs?

Also it takes so long because the mesh is not in the engine's native format. I can dump the entire scene to a binary file and load it in a blink of an eye but I've not polished that feature yet.

3.2ghx duel core, 4gb ram, GTX 260 896mb, win7 (running off an SSD).


so far it appears to run perfectly on most nvidia cards.

#26 Lex224   Members   -  Reputation: 128

Posted 15 September 2011 - 07:05 PM

I gotta say that I really like it so far. It's simple, but I fully understand the amount of work that goes into making such a piece of software.

How long did it take you to get this far?

#27 Servant of the Lord   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 18483

Posted 15 September 2011 - 07:20 PM

You might be right about the radeon. I only get the Hello text and the very beautiful skybox.

I am using:
Windows 7 32bit
2 GB of RAM
ATI Radeon HD 4670
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+

Also I would imagine 1GB of ram is not quite enough.


Your game seriously takes over 1 GB of ram? On what? Posted Image
It's perfectly fine to abbreviate my username to 'Servant' rather than copy+pasting it all the time.
All glory be to the Man at the right hand... On David's throne the King will reign, and the Government will rest upon His shoulders. All the earth will see the salvation of God.
Of Stranger Flames - [indie turn-based rpg set in a para-historical French colony] | Indie RPG development journal

[Fly with me on Twitter] [Google+] [My broken website]

[Need web hosting? I personally like A Small Orange]


#28 SteveDeFacto   Banned   -  Reputation: 109

Posted 15 September 2011 - 07:24 PM

I gotta say that I really like it so far. It's simple, but I fully understand the amount of work that goes into making such a piece of software.

How long did it take you to get this far?


About a year but I didn't have a computer for about 6 months of that year. However, this is a reboot of my previous attempts which have stretched over about 5- 10 years depending on what you count as actually working on it.

#29 SteveDeFacto   Banned   -  Reputation: 109

Posted 15 September 2011 - 07:30 PM

You might be right about the radeon. I only get the Hello text and the very beautiful skybox.

I am using:
Windows 7 32bit
2 GB of RAM
ATI Radeon HD 4670
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+


Also I would imagine 1GB of ram is not quite enough.


Your game seriously takes over 1 GB of ram? On what? Posted Image


Including OS I didn't think it was enough but it may very well be enough. Also I'm pretty sure I fixed the problem with the radeons but I've not build a test yet.

#30 apatriarca   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 1636

Posted 15 September 2011 - 07:40 PM


I get the same issue as your friend, just the sky, sound and the hello world text.

Intel i5 760
AMD Radeon HD 6800
4GB ram
Windows 7 pro x64


He also had a radeon. Possible that it's just a minor incompatibility with something I did in the code.


The same problem for me. I have a Radeon HD4850, 2GB of RAM and Windows 7 Pro x64.



#31 Tachikoma   Members   -  Reputation: 552

Posted 15 September 2011 - 08:36 PM

Stuff like this could have been caught early by dumping info logs from the shader compiler.
Latest project: Sideways Racing on the iPad




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS