Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


Access Violation with glDrawElements


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 EvanV   Members   -  Reputation: 111

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 September 2011 - 10:38 AM

Good morning everyone,

Recently I've been working on a project using OpenGL and right now I've been trying to draw a model using arrays. I've looked around for postings with a similar problem to mine but nothing I've found has seemed to work or doesn't apply to my situation. I keep getting an Access Violation when I hit glDrawElements within my CModel class's draw(). The first time the draw code runs it doesn't hit that access violation so I'm wondering if I forgot to enable or disable something after that code runs. If anyone can shed some light on this it would help me a lot. Thank you.

In my Init() I use
glEnableClientState(GL_VERTEX_ARRAY);
glEnableClientState( GL_NORMAL_ARRAY );
glEnableClientState( GL_TEXTURE_COORD_ARRAY );


Here is the draw code for CModel
for(int i = m_vMeshes.size() - 1; i >= 0; --i)
	{
		//Make sure texture is loaded, get handle
		std::string szTex; 
		int texHandle;

		//If the mesh has a texture
		if(m_vMeshes[i]->m_vTextureNames.size() != 0)
		{
			szTex = "data/Textures/" + m_vMeshes[i]->m_vTextureNames[0];
			texHandle = CTextureManager::GetInstance()->GetTextureHandle(szTex.c_str()); //TODO: Move elsewhere

			//Bind Texture
			if(texHandle != -1)
			{
				glEnable(GL_TEXTURE_2D);
				glActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE0);
				glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, texHandle);
			}
		}

		glPushMatrix();
		//TODO: Add Translate code here based on input
			glNormalPointer(GL_FLOAT, 0, &m_vMeshes[i]->GetNormals()[0]); 
			glTexCoordPointer(2, GL_FLOAT, 0, &m_vMeshes[i]->GetTexCoords()[0]); 
			glVertexPointer( 3, GL_FLOAT, 0, &m_vMeshes[i]->GetVertices()[0] );
				glDrawElements( GL_TRIANGLES, (GLsizei)m_vMeshes[i]->GetIndices().size(), GL_UNSIGNED_INT, &m_vMeshes[i]->GetIndices()[0] );
		glPopMatrix();

		//Draw Points 
		glBegin(GL_POINTS); 
			for(unsigned int j = 0; j <  m_vMeshes[i]->GetVertices().size(); j++) 
			{ 
				glVertex3f(m_vMeshes[i]->GetVertices()[j].v[0], m_vMeshes[i]->GetVertices()[j].v[1], m_vMeshes[i]->GetVertices()[j].v[2]); 
			} 
		glEnd();
	}


Sponsor:

#2 Kimmi   Members   -  Reputation: 533

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 September 2011 - 11:33 AM

Have you tried to disable the client-states after the rendering of the mesh?

Kimmi
A complicate solution may indicate a not understood problem.


@KimKulling

#3 EvanV   Members   -  Reputation: 111

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 September 2011 - 11:39 AM

Yes, I have and it works if the enable states are in the Init(). However, if those states are only enabled within Init() and disabled every time during my draw I'll never see my model. So something odd is happening in my render I just can't put my finger on it.

Edit: Here is the other render code.

//Setup Scene
	glClear(GL_COLOR_BUFFER_BIT | GL_DEPTH_BUFFER_BIT);
	establishProjectionMatrix(windowWidth, windowHeight);
	
	glMatrixMode(GL_MODELVIEW);
	glLoadIdentity();

	glEnable(GL_LIGHTING);
	glDisable(GL_BLEND);

	//Update the scene from mouse control
	glTranslatef(0.0f, 0.0f, zoom);
	glRotatef(rotateX, 1.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f);
	glRotatef(rotateY, 0.0f, 1.0f, 0.0f);
	
	//Draw all lights in the scene
	for(int i = 0; i < (int)CLight::lights.size(); i++)
	{
		CLight* test = CLight::lights[i];
		CLight::lights[i]->updateLight();
	}

	//Draw the model we're animating
	model.DrawModel();
	
	//Draw grid with no texture
	glEnable(GL_BLEND);
	glDisable(GL_TEXTURE_2D);
	drawGrid();

	//Draw Controls
	glColor3f(1.0f, 1.0f, 1.0f);
	glDisable(GL_LIGHTING);
	setOrtho(windowWidth, windowHeight);
	glMatrixMode(GL_MODELVIEW);
	glLoadIdentity();
	displayFPS();
	drawControls();

	//Clean
	glFlush();
	SDL_GL_SwapBuffers();


Edit2:
If I enable and disable the vertex and normal array state around glDrawElements no access violation.
If I do the same thing with tex coord array then I will hit the access violation.

#4 mhagain   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 7564

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 September 2011 - 01:02 PM

You've got an invalid or overflowing pointer in one of your client states, most likely texcoords from your description, although if you're rendering anything else with different client states it may be an idea to check those too.

The first thing I would suggest doing is to check the value returned from m_vMeshes[i]->GetIndices().size(). This should be equal to 3 x the number of your normals (as individual floats, not float[3]), 3 x the size of your positions (likewise) and 2 x the number of your texcoords (likewise).

It appears that the gentleman thought C++ was extremely difficult and he was overjoyed that the machine was absorbing it; he understood that good C++ is difficult but the best C++ is well-nigh unintelligible.


#5 Kimmi   Members   -  Reputation: 533

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 September 2011 - 01:58 PM

Are your texture-coordinates 2D or 3D? Currently you are using 2D-coordinates.

Kimmi
A complicate solution may indicate a not understood problem.


@KimKulling

#6 EvanV   Members   -  Reputation: 111

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 September 2011 - 02:20 PM

I am using 2D coordinates and right now I'm looking at what I have stored within my mesh and I see 2185 float[3] so 6555 floats and the same for my normals. My tex coords has 4370(2185*2) but my Indices is at 8385. Right now I'm looking through the code I made for the exporter. I'm loading the correct size according to the exported model's text file. It's the same exporter I used in a previous project of mine which worked but we were using a different method of rendering.

Edit: If my pointer was overflowing or invalid then wouldn't it give me an access violation the first time the code runs?

#7 EvanV   Members   -  Reputation: 111

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 September 2011 - 04:10 PM

So I got it to work but I'm not quite sure what I did. I took a break and came back, compiled a couple times and it stopped giving me an access violation. I've tried disabling the states right after my glDrawElements several times already but I don't understand why it started working now. But I still can't see the texture on my model yet nor are the lights affecting it.

Here is my end result.

for(int i = m_vMeshes.size() - 1; i >= 0; --i)
	{
		//Make sure texture is loaded, get handle
		std::string szTex; 
		int texHandle;

		//If the mesh has a texture
		if(m_vMeshes[i]->m_vTextureNames.size() != 0)
		{
			szTex = "data/Textures/" + m_vMeshes[i]->m_vTextureNames[0];
			texHandle = CTextureManager::GetInstance()->GetTextureHandle(szTex.c_str());

			//Bind Texture
			if(texHandle != -1)
			{
				glEnable(GL_TEXTURE_2D);
				glActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE0);
				glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, texHandle);
			}
		}
		
	//	Draw Model
		glPushMatrix();
			glEnableClientState( GL_VERTEX_ARRAY );
			glEnableClientState( GL_NORMAL_ARRAY );
			glEnableClientState( GL_TEXTURE_COORD_ARRAY );
						
			glNormalPointer(GL_FLOAT, 0, &m_vMeshes[i]->GetNormals()[0]);
			glTexCoordPointer(2, GL_FLOAT, 0, &m_vMeshes[i]->GetTexCoords()[0]);
			glVertexPointer( 3, GL_FLOAT, 0, &m_vMeshes[i]->GetVertices()[0] ); //NOTE: Remember the [0] at the end when using vectors

			glEnable(GL_LIGHTING);
				glDrawElements( GL_TRIANGLES, (GLsizei)m_vMeshes[i]->GetIndices().size(), GL_UNSIGNED_INT, &m_vMeshes[i]->GetIndices()[0] );

				glDisableClientState(GL_VERTEX_ARRAY);
				glDisableClientState(GL_NORMAL_ARRAY);
				glDisableClientState(GL_TEXTURE_COORD_ARRAY);

			glDisable(GL_LIGHTING);
		glPopMatrix();
	}





Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS