Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Banner advertising on our site currently available from just $5!


1. Learn about the promo. 2. Sign up for GDNet+. 3. Set up your advert!


How knackered is your code paste


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
29 replies to this topic

Poll: How knackered is your code paste (35 member(s) have cast votes)

Does the source/code box on gamedev.net annoy you?

  1. Yes (2 votes [5.71%])

    Percentage of vote: 5.71%

  2. Yes! (10 votes [28.57%])

    Percentage of vote: 28.57%

  3. Wait, you can paste source? (4 votes [11.43%])

    Percentage of vote: 11.43%

  4. I tried to paste some source, but then I took an arrow to the knee. (16 votes [45.71%])

    Percentage of vote: 45.71%

  5. No. (3 votes [8.57%])

    Percentage of vote: 8.57%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#21 Michael Tanczos   Senior Staff   -  Reputation: 5536

Posted 20 February 2012 - 10:17 PM

My other beef with the source tag is you can (pseduo-)edit its contents when you double click it:


That's so you can copy it as raw text if you want to paste it into your editor.. but yeah, there are a large number of issues with source/code left to resolve. Our uptime btw is 45 days so far (we were last down when our server hard drive failed).

Sponsor:

#22 irreversible   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 1573

Posted 21 February 2012 - 03:30 PM


My other beef with the source tag is you can (pseduo-)edit its contents when you double click it:


That's so you can copy it as raw text if you want to paste it into your editor.. but yeah, there are a large number of issues with source/code left to resolve. Our uptime btw is 45 days so far (we were last down when our server hard drive failed).


Good save :)

#23 ApochPiQ   Moderators   -  Reputation: 17440

Posted 21 March 2012 - 12:43 PM

Here's more fun fuckups from the code editor:

Type a sentence. In the middle of the sentence, press Ctrl+I to italicize some text, and type a few words in italics. Then press Ctrl+I again to go back to normal.

So you would end up with a sentence that appears thusly at the end of the exercise.

Now press backspace.

Voila! You're editing your italic text, not the end of the sentence you just typed.


Isn't that fun?!


(Consistently repro'd on Chrome 17.0.963.79 m.)

#24 Wan   Members   -  Reputation: 1366

Posted 21 March 2012 - 02:24 PM

I don't understand why people keep referring to it as a code editor. It's clearly a puzzle game, and just because you can't get past level one, doesn't mean it's broken.

Hint: when you're in the Python forest, try the eat rope command. There be dragons.

#25 Cornstalks   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 6999

Posted 22 March 2012 - 06:51 PM

I think I might just prefer having the editor default to plain text mode where I have to manually type [i ] [/i ] to get my italics (and everything else)
[ I was ninja'd 71 times before I stopped counting a long time ago ] [ f.k.a. MikeTacular ] [ My Blog ] [ SWFer: Gaplessly looped MP3s in your Flash games ]

#26 Gaiiden   Senior Staff   -  Reputation: 5382

Posted 22 March 2012 - 07:13 PM

I think I might just prefer having the editor default to plain text mode where I have to manually type [i ] [/i ] to get my italics (and everything else)


I could have sworn you could set this in your account settings but I can't find it...

Drew Sikora
Executive Producer
GameDev.net


#27 swiftcoder   Senior Moderators   -  Reputation: 12899

Posted 22 March 2012 - 09:49 PM

I could have sworn you could set this in your account settings but I can't find it...

That option disappeared in the last IPS update.

Previously I had set that option so as to be able to post from my iPad, but the new version of IPS auto-detects the mobile browser and falls back to plain-text mode.

Also worth mentioning that if you toggle the editor to plain-text mode (via the light switch icon on the top-left of the toolbar), it seems to remember that selection for all future posts.

Tristam MacDonald - Software Engineer @Amazon - [swiftcoding]


#28 Michael Tanczos   Senior Staff   -  Reputation: 5536

Posted 03 April 2012 - 01:18 PM

Also worth mentioning that if you toggle the editor to plain-text mode (via the light switch icon on the top-left of the toolbar), it seems to remember that selection for all future posts.


I'm pretty sure that's why they removed it as a setting. The setting itself is selected while using the editor rather than having to go back into your profile and make the change.

- Michael

#29 SiCrane   Moderators   -  Reputation: 10171

Posted 03 April 2012 - 01:21 PM

That seems weird because it doesn't stick for me. Toggling it only keeps it switched for as long as the browser stays open. I have to switch it every time I reopen the browser. Using Chrome here.

#30 swiftcoder   Senior Moderators   -  Reputation: 12899

Posted 03 April 2012 - 01:25 PM

That seems weird because it doesn't stick for me. Toggling it only keeps it switched for as long as the browser stays open. I have to switch it every time I reopen the browser. Using Chrome here.

It seems that you are correct. I hadn't closed my browser in a couple of weeks.

Tristam MacDonald - Software Engineer @Amazon - [swiftcoding]





Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS