Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

git commit problem


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
5 replies to this topic

#1 akira32   Members   -  Reputation: 109

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 23 May 2012 - 09:22 PM

I saw this website as below.
https://devcenter.heroku.com/articles/facebook#create_an_app
I follow the steps until input the command of "git commit -am "changed greeting""
When I input the command, it appears the message as below:

E:\tmp\heroku\strong-planet-2902>git commit -am "changed greeting"
# On branch master
# Untracked files:
#   (use "git add <file>..." to include in what will be committed)
#
#	   index.php
nothing added to commit but untracked files present (use "git add" to track)


Does somebody know how to solve this problem?
akira32 編程之家 Yahoohttp://tw.myblog.yahoo.com/akira32-akira32

Sponsor:

#2 Mihai Moldovan   Members   -  Reputation: 127

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 23 May 2012 - 10:33 PM

git add index.php

#3 akira32   Members   -  Reputation: 109

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 23 May 2012 - 11:15 PM

Thanks! I run "git add index.php" and "git push heroku master" and then open the website of "http://strong-planet....herokuapp.com/index.php". IE appears cannot find the website. Does somebody know how to solve this problem?

Edited by akira32, 23 May 2012 - 11:17 PM.

akira32 編程之家 Yahoohttp://tw.myblog.yahoo.com/akira32-akira32

#4 akira32   Members   -  Reputation: 109

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 23 May 2012 - 11:17 PM

I run "git push heroku master". I do not see the file detail uploaded. Just see "Everything up-to-date".
akira32 編程之家 Yahoohttp://tw.myblog.yahoo.com/akira32-akira32

#5 Mihai Moldovan   Members   -  Reputation: 127

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 23 May 2012 - 11:28 PM

Did you run git commit?

#6 akira32   Members   -  Reputation: 109

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 24 May 2012 - 12:04 AM

Sorry! I lose something. But after below processes, I still cannot see my index.php in https://strong-planet-2902.herokuapp.com.

E: mp\heroku2>heroku login
Enter your Heroku credentials.
Email: rikcuo.akira@gmail.com
Password (typing will be hidden):
Authentication successful.

E: mp\heroku2>git clone git@heroku.com:strong-planet-2902.git -o heroku
Cloning into 'strong-planet-2902'...
remote: Counting objects: 162, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (144/144), done.
remote: Total 162 (delta 71), reused 0 (delta 0)
Receiving objects: 100% (162/162), 123.89 KiB | 34 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (71/71), done.

E: mp\heroku2\strong-planet-2902>git remote
heroku

modify the index.php

E: mp\heroku2\strong-planet-2902>git commit -am "changed greeting"
[master 072c608] changed greeting
Committer: unknown <akirachen@akirachen.(none)>
Your name and email address were configured automatically based
on your username and hostname. Please check that they are accurate.
You can suppress this message by setting them explicitly:
git config --global user.name "Your Name"
git config --global user.email you@example.com
After doing this, you may fix the identity used for this commit with:
git commit --amend --reset-author
1 files changed, 1 insertions(+), 1 deletions(-)

E: mp\heroku2\strong-planet-2902>git push heroku master
Counting objects: 5, done.
Delta compression using up to 2 threads.
Compressing objects: 100% (3/3), done.
Writing objects: 100% (3/3), 295 bytes, done.
Total 3 (delta 2), reused 0 (delta 0)
-----> Heroku receiving push
-----> Ruby/Rack app detected
-----> Installing dependencies using Bundler version 1.2.0.pre
Running: bundle install --without development:test --path vendor/bundle -
-binstubs bin/ --deployment
Using addressable (2.2.7)
Using crack (0.1.8)
Using daemons (1.1.3)
Using eventmachine (0.12.10)
Using multipart-post (1.1.5)
Using rack (1.3.2)
Using faraday (0.7.6)
Using httparty (0.7.8)
Using json (1.5.4)
Using multi_json (1.0.3)
Using koala (1.3.0)
Using tilt (1.3.3)
Using sinatra (1.2.6)
Using thin (1.2.11)
Using bundler (1.2.0.pre)
Your bundle is complete! It was installed into ./vendor/bundle
Cleaning up the bundler cache.
-----> Discovering process types
Procfile declares types -> web
Default types for Ruby/Rack -> console, rake
-----> Compiled slug size is 8.8MB
-----> Launching... done, v6
http://strong-planet-2902.herokuapp.com deployed to Heroku
To git@heroku.com:strong-planet-2902.git
a23dc99..072c608 master -> master

When I input the website https://strong-planet-2902.herokuapp.com/index.php in IE, it appears the error message "cannot find the website" even I login facebook. Does somebody know how to add a index.php to heroku and validate it?
akira32 編程之家 Yahoohttp://tw.myblog.yahoo.com/akira32-akira32




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS