Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Interested in a FREE copy of HTML5 game maker Construct 2?

We'll be giving away three Personal Edition licences in next Tuesday's GDNet Direct email newsletter!

Sign up from the right-hand sidebar on our homepage and read Tuesday's newsletter for details!


We're also offering banner ads on our site from just $5! 1. Details HERE. 2. GDNet+ Subscriptions HERE. 3. Ad upload HERE.


LINK : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _mainCRTStartup


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
4 replies to this topic

#1 mKatz   Members   -  Reputation: 729

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 22 June 2012 - 01:42 PM

win32 console application empty project. tried using different funtions, didn't work. To be honest I am a coding newbie, but I've scoured the internet for a solution and for the past 3 days have not found a single solution to my problem. Your help would be much appreciated, and I've tried reinstalling multiple times to no avail also.

Attached Thumbnails

  • errorlnk2001.png


Sponsor:

#2 Juliano Schroeder   Members   -  Reputation: 121

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 22 June 2012 - 01:51 PM

A quick google search found this http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/uk/vclanguage/thread/3efb7e3c-6f1b-4397-b515-8ccf8eb98626

It seems to be your same problem. See if your file is added to project and it is getting compiled.
http://www.creationguts.com - The Guts of Creation
drawing, programming and game design.

#3 Juliano Schroeder   Members   -  Reputation: 121

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 22 June 2012 - 01:53 PM

Another thing to check is if your subsystem under linker settings on the project is set to Console.
http://www.creationguts.com - The Guts of Creation
drawing, programming and game design.

#4 mKatz   Members   -  Reputation: 729

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 22 June 2012 - 01:58 PM

Thank you for your posts, but after trying what the article said It still seems to get the same error message. Also, I went in and looked under the linker settings to see if I had changed something on accident, but it is set to Console in the Linker system settings.

#5 mKatz   Members   -  Reputation: 729

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 22 June 2012 - 02:24 PM

I've figured it out, I guess I was creating a new item, but not in the project perimeters. This was the solution for me, and thank you for the help. I wouldn't have gone to the basics without everyones help!




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS