Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

We're offering banner ads on our site from just $5!

1. Details HERE. 2. GDNet+ Subscriptions HERE. 3. Ad upload HERE.


Problems with code::blocks compiling(build and run)


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 Tallkotten   Members   -  Reputation: 288

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 01 July 2012 - 09:01 AM

Hello!

Only just recently I've begun to experience problems when building a project in Code::blocks. It has gotten to the point where i cant see a simple change in a variable eg:
[source lang=java]for(int i = 0; i < 10; i++)//changed tofor(int i = 0; i < 5; i++)[/source]

Unless i rebuild the entire project which is very tiring and becomes quite a hassle if you are trying to fix a specific problem which only includes one file. At first i thought that it should work if i choose to build ONLY the file which I've changed something in since the last build, which also made sense. But no, i have to rebuild it all.

I think i know what the problem is. Is doesn't create a new .exe fun unless i rebuild it. I've confirmed this by looking at the time last changed on the file, and it doesn't change if i "build & run" which it did before.

Anyway I've tried to re-install it and it didn't help at all and I've found near to nothing when google:ing. I really do hope that i can get some help from here!

Thanks alot for taking the time to read my post smile.png

Sponsor:

#2 riverreal   Members   -  Reputation: 616

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 01 July 2012 - 09:28 AM

Have you tried to compile with another compiler?

#3 Tallkotten   Members   -  Reputation: 288

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 01 July 2012 - 09:39 AM

I haven't yet actually. can you recommend a compiler?

I actually installed VIsual c++ 2010 yesterday but i never enabled SDL with it

#4 anonymous22   Members   -  Reputation: 199

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 01 July 2012 - 03:28 PM

Code::Blocks comes with a bunch of plugins pre-installed. Perhaps one of them is causing the problem. Using the plugin manager you can disable and uninstall some plugins. Try that for a fix.

#5 Tallkotten   Members   -  Reputation: 288

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 02 July 2012 - 04:03 AM

Do you have any idea of which plugins to disable? Had a whole list of them :/

List: http://cl.ly/HoBm

#6 Tallkotten   Members   -  Reputation: 288

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 02 July 2012 - 04:28 AM

This is my build log after pressing F9 (build and run)

"Checking for existence: C:\Users\Johan\Documents\CodeBlocks\Spel\bin\Debug\Spel.exe
Executing: "C:\Users\Johan\Documents\CodeBlocks\Spel\bin\Debug\Spel.exe" (in C:\Users\Johan\Documents\CodeBlocks\Spel\.)
Process terminated with status 0 (0 minutes, 2 seconds)"

It never seems to make a new exe :/

#7 Tallkotten   Members   -  Reputation: 288

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 03 July 2012 - 10:38 AM

I posted the same problem on the Code::Blocks forum and I've finally solved it.

Here is the link to the forum-thread:
http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,16540.new.html#new




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS