Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


Preprocessor on same line as code


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
7 replies to this topic

#1 3DModelerMan   Members   -  Reputation: 965

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 21 July 2012 - 07:56 PM

As an exercise I recently challenged myself to try and write a program in only one line of code. I've come pretty far into it, but one thing bugs me, and doesn't really make it a one liner. When I include iostream it has to have a linebreak. Is there anything in the C++ standard that allows you to put preprocessor statements on the same line as regular code?

Sponsor:

#2 zacaj   Members   -  Reputation: 643

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 21 July 2012 - 08:11 PM

Forward declare everything you use and put the include at the end?

#3 fastcall22   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 4114

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 21 July 2012 - 08:53 PM

Include the contents of the header and expand all the macros into one line? (Preprocess to file, ShowIncludes)

Edited by fastcall22, 21 July 2012 - 09:03 PM.

c3RhdGljIGNoYXIgeW91cl9tb21bMVVMTCA8PCA2NF07CnNwcmludGYoeW91cl9tb20sICJpcyBmYXQiKTs=

#4 tanzanite7   Members   -  Reputation: 1174

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 22 July 2012 - 10:39 AM

Include the contents of the header and expand all the macros into one line?

You mean, create a gigantic one-line file ... several megabytes ... somehow i doubt OP will find it acceptable :/

/me has been hit with a similar problem in the past (macro-based boiler-plate code-gen issues) and i did not find any workarounds, i doubt there is any (besides adding a custom compilation step before preprocessor).

Edited by tanzanite7, 22 July 2012 - 10:40 AM.


#5 MrDaaark   Members   -  Reputation: 3551

Like
2Likes
Like

Posted 22 July 2012 - 11:12 AM

Why not challenge yourself to do something useful?

1) Including several hundred lines of iostream code into your own isn't a 1 line program. If you are going to do that, you might as well just include an entire program and have your 1 line be Go();

2) 'Lines' is a useless metric. C++ is freeform and lines are just whitespace to be stripped out anyways. Cramming 15 statements into one line doesn't make it a 1 line program. It's just a poorly formatted 15 line program.

Edited by Daaark, 22 July 2012 - 11:13 AM.


#6 Neometron   Members   -  Reputation: 313

Like
2Likes
Like

Posted 22 July 2012 - 11:33 AM

I'm kind of interested in seeing your one liner.

I agree with Daaark that lines are a useless metric. I suppose a better one is exe file size. There are impressive 3d tech demos out on the internet including music and it all fits within 64KB limit.

#7 tanzanite7   Members   -  Reputation: 1174

Like
-1Likes
Like

Posted 22 July 2012 - 11:38 AM

edit: damn, ninja post, this is in response to Daaark's post.

Don't know what OP had in mind, but i think you are missing the point.

It is NOT intended to be useful nor well readable etc. It is a challenge, bonus points if the code does something interesting. Check for example this (at the top of Ken Perlin's homepage).

Edited by tanzanite7, 22 July 2012 - 11:39 AM.


#8 nobodynews   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 1795

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 22 July 2012 - 02:52 PM

At least for GCC you can include a file on the command line: link.

C++: A Dialog | C++0x Features: Part1 (lambdas, auto, static_assert) , Part 2 (rvalue references) , Part 3 (decltype) | Write Games | Fix Your Timestep!





Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS