Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

We're offering banner ads on our site from just $5!

1. Details HERE. 2. GDNet+ Subscriptions HERE. 3. Ad upload HERE.


Some WEB UI issues


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 SIC Games   Members   -  Reputation: 617

Posted 21 October 2012 - 07:12 PM

It could just be me but perhaps; if anyone notice lately there has been issues. Regarding when i click on my username it suppose to pop up a little menu thing - but it doesn't work. On addition note, when I click on login \ sign in I am suppose to see a pop up login thing. I don't see it.

Game Engine's WIP Videos - http://www.youtube.com/sicgames88


Sponsor:

#2 Arthur Souza   Members   -  Reputation: 1419

Posted 22 October 2012 - 06:27 AM

It has been working alright for me, what browser are you using so I can test too?

A.

Lotus - Action RPG In development http://www.gamedev.n...die-rpg-engine/ |
Personal blog In Portuguese: lotuzgames.wordpress.com |


#3 jbadams   Senior Staff   -  Reputation: 19072

Posted 22 October 2012 - 07:10 AM

What browser and operating system?

#4 SIC Games   Members   -  Reputation: 617

Posted 22 October 2012 - 09:01 AM

all I know is that java tried to update itself and it said it couldn't. So, the main reason why I couldn't log in with firefox 16 was because i needed to update java. Now it works.

Game Engine's WIP Videos - http://www.youtube.com/sicgames88


#5 Waterlimon   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 2602

Posted 22 October 2012 - 09:41 AM

If i use the site on android on opera mobile, and open a thread (loading thing pops up), and then press back, the loading thing is still there and eventually half of the screen is blocked by them (requiring me to refresh to make them go away)

o3o


#6 SIC Games   Members   -  Reputation: 617

Posted 22 October 2012 - 10:00 AM

I never tried that on android. I'm using Win 7. But I guess what fixed it was that I after I updated Java it worked. Or, I uninstalled a toolbar for firefox. Does this site use any java applets?

Game Engine's WIP Videos - http://www.youtube.com/sicgames88


#7 Michael Tanczos   Senior Staff   -  Reputation: 5437

Posted 23 October 2012 - 07:51 PM

We don't use any java applets.. we do have a flash uploader but that's about it.




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS