Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Windows 8 DirectX Feature Level


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 Such1   Members   -  Reputation: 435

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 26 October 2012 - 05:59 PM

Hey guys, I upgraded to windows 8 and now my code doesn't work anymore. The debugger says that my hardware doesn't support Compute Shaders. But it used to work when I was on windows 7. Does anyone else has the same problem?

Sponsor:

#2 zacaj   Members   -  Reputation: 643

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 26 October 2012 - 06:29 PM

Your drivers still installed?

#3 Such1   Members   -  Reputation: 435

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 26 October 2012 - 06:58 PM

Yes, I can do everything just fine. Except for that Feature Level. I even tried to upgrade the driver to a windows8 version and still doesn't work.
I really don't know what can cause this problem so if you could give me at least something to try I would appreciate.

#4 Ravyne   GDNet+   -  Reputation: 7369

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 26 October 2012 - 11:17 PM

It's entirely possible that brand new drivers for Win8 might not be feature-complete at this point. It could be that you have 3D acceleration just fine, but no compute shader.

You could try uninstalling the Win8 drivers and installing Win7 drivers manually. When running the beta I used Win7 drivers for my GPU (Quadro K2000) and those seem to fare better than either Lenovos OEM Win8 driver or nVidea's beta drivers.

#5 Such1   Members   -  Reputation: 435

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 26 October 2012 - 11:36 PM

But when I try to install a version that is not for windows 8 I get a message "This system doesn't have the requirements..."

#6 zero_t98   Members   -  Reputation: 130

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 11 November 2012 - 01:44 PM

Hi if you are using amd card, can you send me the detailed steps to repro?

#7 Such1   Members   -  Reputation: 435

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 11 November 2012 - 02:27 PM

I am not using AMD card. And I'm still not able to use DirectCompute




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS