Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

FREE SOFTWARE GIVEAWAY

We have 4 x Pro Licences (valued at $59 each) for 2d modular animation software Spriter to give away in this Thursday's GDNet Direct email newsletter.


Read more in this forum topic or make sure you're signed up (from the right-hand sidebar on the homepage) and read Thursday's newsletter to get in the running!


Code::Blocks bugs and doesn't build my library


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
7 replies to this topic

#1 thecheeselover   Members   -  Reputation: 330

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 15 December 2012 - 08:41 PM

Hello,

I made a post on Code::Blocks forum but they apparently just stopped to help me after for no particulare reason. That's why I'm posting here, hoping you help me solve my problem :). Sometimes, one of my Code::Blocks projects seems to get corrupted or something that makes it unbuildable for no reason at all. When this happens, I have to create a new project and add all my code files again. This is getting very long with big projects and that's why I would like to fix that dumb bug. You might tell me: Does Code::Blocks give you any error? My answer is no, even if I do rebuild/clean. Code::Blocks tells me:

''-------------- Clean: Debug in UnforeseenCosmosCore (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------
Cleaned "MyProject - Debug"
-------------- Build: Debug in UnforeseenCosmosCore (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------
Linking stage skipped (build target has no object files to link)
Nothing to be done (all items are up-to-date).''

When I check in my project's folder, there's only and old version of my library (MyProject.a). Then, I decided to delete the old version just to check if it was impeding the building process. When I rebuild, the same message appears. After that, when I go check back in my project's folder, nothing have been built (there's no file MyProject.a). I really don't know how to fix this issue and that's why I need your help please :).

Thecheeselover
Hide yo cheese! Hide yo wife!

Sponsor:

#2 Ectara   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 3063

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 16 December 2012 - 12:50 AM

Hello,

I made a post on Code::Blocks forum but they apparently just stopped to help me after for no particulare reason. That's why I'm posting here, hoping you help me solve my problem Posted Image. Sometimes, one of my Code::Blocks projects seems to get corrupted or something that makes it unbuildable for no reason at all. When this happens, I have to create a new project and add all my code files again. This is getting very long with big projects and that's why I would like to fix that dumb bug. You might tell me: Does Code::Blocks give you any error? My answer is no, even if I do rebuild/clean. Code::Blocks tells me:

''-------------- Clean: Debug in UnforeseenCosmosCore (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------
Cleaned "MyProject - Debug"
-------------- Build: Debug in UnforeseenCosmosCore (compiler: GNU GCC Compiler)---------------
Linking stage skipped (build target has no object files to link)
Nothing to be done (all items are up-to-date).''

When I check in my project's folder, there's only and old version of my library (MyProject.a). Then, I decided to delete the old version just to check if it was impeding the building process. When I rebuild, the same message appears. After that, when I go check back in my project's folder, nothing have been built (there's no file MyProject.a). I really don't know how to fix this issue and that's why I need your help please Posted Image.

Thecheeselover

I don't use Code::Blocks (I tried once, had issues running it), but I believe that their forums would be better suited. That said, on their forums,

My problem was (I fixed it) that CB acted like if there were a built library, but there wasn't. I deleted the library because CB wasn't building it anymore, so it wasn't up to date.

When you said "My problem was (I fixed it)", it sounded like you were saying that you fixed the problem, and were going to restate it. That's probably why people stopped offering help; they thought the problem was solved, as evidenced by the person asking you how you solved it.

Given that there was someone after you in that thread that seemed to have the same problem, it seems like more than one person has had the problem. If they've released a new version, try it out; maybe they fixed the bug. If not, may as well give it another try over there, as someone might know a fix or a cause.

#3 thecheeselover   Members   -  Reputation: 330

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 16 December 2012 - 08:52 AM

I don't use Code::Blocks (I tried once, had issues running it), but I believe that their forums would be better suited. That said, on their forums,

Damn, that's what I feared.

When you said "My problem was (I fixed it)", it sounded like you were saying that you fixed the problem, and were going to restate it. That's probably why people stopped offering help; they thought the problem was solved, as evidenced by the person asking you how you solved it.

Given that there was someone after you in that thread that seemed to have the same problem, it seems like more than one person has had the problem. If they've released a new version, try it out; maybe they fixed the bug. If not, may as well give it another try over there, as someone might know a fix or a cause.

Trust me, I really searched a lot and installed the newest version. It seems like Code::Blocks has a lot of bugs on Windows. Anyway, I'll try again. Thank you.
Hide yo cheese! Hide yo wife!

#4 JTippetts   Moderators   -  Reputation: 8659

Like
2Likes
Like

Posted 16 December 2012 - 09:46 AM

Can you zip up a sample project that demonstrates the problem and upload it somewhere? I've been using CB on Windows for a lot of years now, and I've never run into the problem you describe. Being able to see a project that exhibits the bug would surely be of great use in figuring it out.

The error message "Linking stage skipped (build target has no object files to link" occurs when you try to build a project that has no files specified to build. Go into your Project->Properties->Build targets tab and down in the Build target files box, ensure that all of your files are checked. If there are no files in that list, it's because you haven't added any to the project (or you did add some, but neglected to save your project after doing so, or (probably unlikely) a bug cleared the list). Again, you are seeing behavior that I've never encountered, and while it's possible you have a bug, make sure you are properly adding your files, ensuring that you save your project after you do so, and ensure that they are all checked first.

Edited by JTippetts, 16 December 2012 - 09:51 AM.


#5 thecheeselover   Members   -  Reputation: 330

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 16 December 2012 - 02:05 PM

With a lot of trouble, I finally found a way to attach my project. Sorry if it's not zipped: http://adf.ly/G2qbm

I also verified everything you said.
Hide yo cheese! Hide yo wife!

#6 JTippetts   Moderators   -  Reputation: 8659

Like
2Likes
Like

Posted 16 December 2012 - 05:53 PM

I downloaded your project. You don't have any source (.cpp) files added to the project, all you have added are .h headers. So there is nothing to compile, no files to build. You have to add at least one .cpp source file to get anything to build.

#7 thecheeselover   Members   -  Reputation: 330

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:28 AM

I downloaded your project. You don't have any source (.cpp) files added to the project, all you have added are .h headers. So there is nothing to compile, no files to build. You have to add at least one .cpp source file to get anything to build.


Someone made me realise this on CB's forum. But I don't understand how can you make a library that only contains templates (which are in headers) that can compile?
Hide yo cheese! Hide yo wife!

#8 rip-off   Moderators   -  Reputation: 8762

Like
2Likes
Like

Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:36 AM

If the library is just templates, then you can just give the library client the header files (provided you've implemented the templates in the headers). It is actually easier than you think!




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS