Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Pages aren't displaying properly


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
7 replies to this topic

#1 Gavin Williams   Members   -  Reputation: 780

Posted 14 March 2013 - 12:50 AM

Hi, Pages beyond the home-page, and including the homepage sometimes (at least yesterday) are not displaying properly, just as a big long column of text.

Sponsor:

#2 jbadams   Senior Staff   -  Reputation: 19433

Posted 14 March 2013 - 01:58 AM

Are you still experiencing this issue Gavin?

 

What browser(s) are you using, and where in the world are you located?



#3 NightCreature83   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 3038

Posted 14 March 2013 - 02:57 AM

I am having this issue as well, I have tried Firefox, Chrome and IE10 and all of them display wrong for me. But I am only seeing this happening at my work PC though at home the site looks fine.
Worked on titles: CMR:DiRT2, DiRT 3, DiRT: Showdown, GRID 2, Mad Max

#4 Michael Tanczos   Senior Staff   -  Reputation: 5457

Posted 14 March 2013 - 06:24 AM

Does this url come up at your work.. it sounds like the stylesheet isn't loading for your work browser:

 

Click to View Stylesheet



#5 NightCreature83   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 3038

Posted 14 March 2013 - 07:30 AM

 

Does this url come up at your work.. it sounds like the stylesheet isn't loading for your work browser:
 
Click to View Stylesheet

 
Answer I get from FF is:
Server not found







Firefox can't find the server at public.gamedev5.net.





Check the address for typing errors such as
ww.example.com instead of
www.example.com
If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
Worked on titles: CMR:DiRT2, DiRT 3, DiRT: Showdown, GRID 2, Mad Max

#6 Michael Tanczos   Senior Staff   -  Reputation: 5457

Posted 14 March 2013 - 08:53 AM

That's pretty funky.. I'm not sure why DNS wouldn't be working for you.  

 

This test shows that it is working though.. hrmm:

http://mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=a%3apublic.gamedev5.net

 

Perhaps you could edit your windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts file and add in the IP for public.gamedev5.net staticly as a workaround.   public.gamedev5.net should map to  108.161.188.132



#7 NightCreature83   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 3038

Posted 14 March 2013 - 09:20 AM

Yeah that fixed it, cheers, weird that it couldn't resolve it on my work PC though


Worked on titles: CMR:DiRT2, DiRT 3, DiRT: Showdown, GRID 2, Mad Max

#8 Gavin Williams   Members   -  Reputation: 780

Posted 16 March 2013 - 01:52 AM

Everything is working OK today.

 

I had this issue on Windows 8 on my home computer using Firefox. I'm in Australia.


Edited by Gavin Williams, 16 March 2013 - 01:57 AM.





Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS