Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


openAL sound init


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
18 replies to this topic

#1 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 17 March 2013 - 08:40 PM

I am getting the following error with the alutInit(0,NULL); command.

here is the error I am getting

Error 18 error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol _alutInit referenced in function _main C:\Users\Phillip\Documents\Visual Studio 2012\Projects\texture\texture\main.obj texture
 



Sponsor:

#2 Khatharr   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 2616

Like
3Likes
Like

Posted 18 March 2013 - 12:41 AM

Make sure you're linking OpenAL to your build.
void hurrrrrrrr() {__asm sub [ebp+4],5;}

There are ten kinds of people in this world: those who understand binary and those who don't.

#3 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 18 March 2013 - 03:55 PM

actually I am but it still does not work, I think I have linked all the appropriate libraries



#4 Khatharr   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 2616

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 18 March 2013 - 11:17 PM

"unresolved external symbol" means that the linker sees a call to function that was prototyped but it can't find the place where the function was defined. Try a full rebuild and see if that clears it up. Otherwise there's something wrong in your linkages and we'll need to take a closer look.


void hurrrrrrrr() {__asm sub [ebp+4],5;}

There are ten kinds of people in this world: those who understand binary and those who don't.

#5 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 19 March 2013 - 01:50 PM

I have tried a lot of things but cant resolve the problem.



#6 EddieV223   Members   -  Reputation: 1268

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 19 March 2013 - 02:27 PM

Your libs are not setup right.  Make sure you have the proper libs for your platform, including the os, the 32/64 bit libs, and static/dynamic libs, as well as any preprocessor definitions you may need ( these instruct the libs how to behave ).


If this post or signature was helpful and/or constructive please give rep.

 

// C++ Video tutorials

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wo60USYV9Ik

 

// Easy to learn 2D Game Library c++

SFML2.1 Download http://www.sfml-dev.org/download.php

SFML2.1 Tutorials http://www.sfml-dev.org/tutorials/2.1/

 

// SFML 2 book

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1849696845/ref=as_li_ss_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=1849696845&linkCode=as2&tag=gamer2creator-20

 


#7 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 19 March 2013 - 04:12 PM

I went through the setup of my libs very carefully but I am still getting the same error.



#8 EddieV223   Members   -  Reputation: 1268

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 19 March 2013 - 04:47 PM

What ever lib alutInit() is in is not setup right.

 

Looks like from googling that you need a seperate lib for this, its ALUT.

 

Get it here 

 

http://connect.creativelabs.com/openal/Downloads/Forms/AllItems.aspx?RootFolder=%2fopenal%2fDownloads%2fALUT&FolderCTID=&View=%7b6A9700C6-7248-4CD2-83F5-268F2C176072%7d


Edited by EddieV223, 19 March 2013 - 04:50 PM.

If this post or signature was helpful and/or constructive please give rep.

 

// C++ Video tutorials

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wo60USYV9Ik

 

// Easy to learn 2D Game Library c++

SFML2.1 Download http://www.sfml-dev.org/download.php

SFML2.1 Tutorials http://www.sfml-dev.org/tutorials/2.1/

 

// SFML 2 book

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1849696845/ref=as_li_ss_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=1849696845&linkCode=as2&tag=gamer2creator-20

 


#9 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 19 March 2013 - 05:03 PM

well that worked thanks alot



#10 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 19 March 2013 - 05:20 PM

now I am getting an The procedure entry point alcOpenDevice could not be located in the dynamic link library C:\Users\Phillip\Desktop\alut.dll error.



#11 Khatharr   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 2616

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 20 March 2013 - 12:21 AM

Probably a version mismatch. Look in your orignal OpenAL distro and see if you can find the dll there.


void hurrrrrrrr() {__asm sub [ebp+4],5;}

There are ten kinds of people in this world: those who understand binary and those who don't.

#12 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 20 March 2013 - 01:41 PM

I have tried several different dll's but no luck



#13 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:02 PM

now I am getting an The procedure entry point alcMakeContextCurrernt could not be located in the dynamic link library C:\Users\Phillip\Desktop\alut.dll error.



#14 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 21 March 2013 - 01:58 PM

is there anyway to resolve this problem?



#15 FLeBlanc   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 3061

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 21 March 2013 - 03:42 PM

This kind of link problem typically occurs when the DLL that your program linked against is different from the DLL that it is trying to hook up to at run-time. At link time, the application was essentially told " this procedure will be located at this location in the DLL, so when you run look for it there." But at run-time, the loaded DLL is differently laid-out, so when the application goes to look where it was told it can't find it. This can occur from using different versions of a library, using a library built on a different version of the compiler, etc... There isn't really any kind of quick "this is what you do to fix it" solution, which is why you aren't really getting any answers here

Sometimes, you can run into a problem of DLL "shadowing", where you have 2 different versions of a DLL in your path chain, and while you might have a correct DLL in one place that you expect the program to find, another one higher up the search chain might be grabbed instead, resulting in a link error.

Go through your paths, make sure there aren't multiple versions of the DLL available. Make sure that you are linking against the correct version of your DLL. If all else fails, a clean rebuild of your library might help to resolve the issue. You can use a tool like Dependency Walker to analyze your .EXE and see what DLLs it is dependent upon, and make sure that the proper versions of those DLLs are located where the program can find them.

#16 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 21 March 2013 - 04:17 PM

Sometimes, you can run into a problem of DLL "shadowing", where you have 2 different versions of a DLL in your path chain, and while you might have a correct DLL in one place that you expect the program to find, another one higher up the search chain might be grabbed instead, resulting in a link error.

how do I access the path chain using vs2012



#17 FLeBlanc   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 3061

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 22 March 2013 - 01:10 PM

You don't need VS2010. Just look in all the places that Windows will search for DLLs, and make sure you don't have an extra DLL somewhere that shouldn't be there. This includes the execution directory, the active directory, the windows system directory, the windows directory, and any directory listed in your PATH environment variable.

#18 phil67rpg   Members   -  Reputation: 747

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 22 March 2013 - 03:27 PM

does openal  work with windows 8



#19 Khatharr   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 2616

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 22 March 2013 - 04:10 PM

The documentation with your OpenAL distro should discuss that.


void hurrrrrrrr() {__asm sub [ebp+4],5;}

There are ten kinds of people in this world: those who understand binary and those who don't.




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS