Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


Create no window,but still creates it


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 noatom   Members   -  Reputation: 781

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 April 2013 - 06:42 AM

STARTUPINFO si = {0};
    PROCESS_INFORMATION pi;

    ZeroMemory( &si, sizeof(si) );
    si.cb = sizeof(si);
    ZeroMemory( &pi, sizeof(pi) );
	si.wShowWindow = FALSE; 
	si.dwFlags = STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
    // Start the child process.
    if( !CreateProcess( NULL,chrPathtoExeFile,NULL,NULL,TRUE,CREATE_NO_WINDOW,NULL,NULL,&si,&pi ))
    {
        //printf( "win32::CreateProcess Error::: (%d).\n", GetLastError() );
        return;
    }

    // Close process and thread handles.
    //CloseHandle( pi.hProcess );
    //CloseHandle( pi.hThread );

 

This line is the problem:

 

CreateProcess( NULL,chrPathtoExeFile,NULL,NULL,TRUE,CREATE_NO_WINDOW,NULL,NULL,&si,&pi )

 

 

why does it create the window when i launch a certain app? i want the windows of that app to be invisible



Sponsor:

#2 SiCrane   Moderators   -  Reputation: 9489

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 30 April 2013 - 06:45 AM

Is the process you are spawning a console app? If not, then the CREATE_NO_WINDOW flag doesn't apply.

#3 noatom   Members   -  Reputation: 781

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 April 2013 - 06:49 AM

no it's not,but even without that flag,the window still appears



#4 Orangeatang   Members   -  Reputation: 1431

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 April 2013 - 07:30 AM

SiCrane meant that if you're creating a process that isn't a console application, the CREATE_NO_WINDOW flag is ignored... i.e. only console applications will spawn without a window.



#5 noatom   Members   -  Reputation: 781

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 April 2013 - 07:47 AM

but how do i launch a certain exe as invisible?



#6 ColinDuquesnoy   Members   -  Reputation: 1087

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 April 2013 - 09:28 AM

Is it a 3rd party application or your own application?

 

If it is your own application you can setup command line arguments to hide the window.

 

If it is a 3rd party application, then you can get the top level window handle with FindWindow then call ShowWindow to hide it. I've never done it myself but I guess it could work...


Edited by renega_666, 30 April 2013 - 09:29 AM.


#7 noatom   Members   -  Reputation: 781

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 April 2013 - 10:06 AM

thanks renega,it worked


Edited by noatom, 30 April 2013 - 10:09 AM.





Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS