Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

MeshContainer with an empty name


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 lucky6969b   Members   -  Reputation: 624

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 28 June 2013 - 02:48 AM

HRESULT CAllocateHierarchy::CreateMeshContainer(LPCSTR Name,
                                            CONST D3DXMESHDATA *pMeshData,
                                            CONST D3DXMATERIAL *pMaterials,
                                            CONST D3DXEFFECTINSTANCE *pEffectInstances,
                                            DWORD NumMaterials,
                                            CONST DWORD *pAdjacency,
                                            LPD3DXSKININFO pSkinInfo,
                                            LPD3DXMESHCONTAINER *ppNewMeshContainer)
 

Under what circumstances would Name contain a value?

I have named every mesh in 3ds max with a string, but it turns out to be empty.

 

Thanks

Jack


Edited by lucky6969b, 28 June 2013 - 02:48 AM.


Sponsor:

#2 lucky6969b   Members   -  Reputation: 624

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 29 June 2013 - 02:11 AM

Any ideas, please help me.

Thanks



#3 ankhd   Members   -  Reputation: 1298

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 29 June 2013 - 03:24 AM

Hello.

its a noname frame name lol. it happens ??

all I do is give it a name something like this

std::string Name;

 

if(GetObjectName(pDObj, &Name) == false)

     Name = "NoNameFrame";

 

Frame->Name = Name;



#4 ankhd   Members   -  Reputation: 1298

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 29 June 2013 - 03:30 AM

Hello.

its a noname frame name lol. it happens ??

all I do is give it a name something like this

std::string Name;

 

if(GetObjectName(pDObj, &Name) == false)

     Name = "NoNameFrame";

 

Frame->Name = Name;

sorry delete this please miss read what the guy wanted.



#5 lucky6969b   Members   -  Reputation: 624

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 29 June 2013 - 11:39 PM

I looked everywhere and found nothing about this topic.

I am interested in naming the mesh in 3ds max


Edited by lucky6969b, 29 June 2013 - 11:39 PM.


#6 Burnt_Fyr   Members   -  Reputation: 1243

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 June 2013 - 08:21 AM

What code are you using to parse your max file? I suspect this is where/why the names are not being set. If it is 3rd party code, there is likely not much you can do, other than parse it youself and add the names in after the frames are loaded.



#7 lucky6969b   Members   -  Reputation: 624

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 30 June 2013 - 04:47 PM

I am using Panda Exporter






Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS