Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


[java] Java chat room


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
4 replies to this topic

#1 eqs   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 14 January 2000 - 09:31 AM

Hi yall. Im trying to learn Java to make games in. I decided to take a detour and try a chat room, using client-server style class''. My question is: How do i run the server class at home and on the net? I understand that the client cannot connect to the server without it running. Anyone? Also when setting it up on the net, my URL is www.dreamwater.com/eqs . What would the URL be in the client software?? Thanks PEACE GAZZ

Sponsor:

#2 SiCrane   Moderators   -  Reputation: 9408

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 14 January 2000 - 11:21 AM

You either need to stay connected to your ISP 24/7 or get exec permission on your ISP.

If you do the former, run the java server on your home computer and it''s IP address becomes the IP address of the server.

If you do the latter, your ISP will tell you where the server is located.

#3 eqs   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 15 January 2000 - 01:16 PM

Thanks for the responce.

I think i didnt say it right though. If you were creating a chat, how would you test it?? The book says to run the Server class before trying to log in with the client software. Unfortunately, the book dosent say HOW to start the server going. Do i just put it on a web page and load the page??

Anyone, please help. Times short before college ruins the fun again.

PEACE
GAZZ

#4 Anonymous Poster_Anonymous Poster_*   Guests   -  Reputation:

Likes

Posted 19 January 2000 - 08:17 AM

I believe SiCrane had it right. Just do ''java [name of server program]'' to get the server running. You need that running all the time. Then you would put the client app on a web page and tell the client program where the server is running (i.e. your static IP address and port #).

#5 Aldacron   GDNet+   -  Reputation: 3065

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 22 January 2000 - 01:59 AM

You should be able to connect the client to ''localhost'', or IP adress 127.0.0.1 to test the server.




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS