Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


Adding new RAM, is a format required?


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
10 replies to this topic

#1 Memories are Better   Prime Members   -  Reputation: 769

Posted 07 February 2014 - 12:11 PM

I am replacing my motherboard. My current mobo has 2 RAM slots and I only ended up buying 8gb of RAM. I ordered exact RAM (same make, model, speed, size etc) again as new mobo has 4 slots.

 

I could setup new mobo with 8gb now, format and reinstall everything. However will my comp moan when I add more RAM in a few days when it arrives? Resulting in a format now (after mobo change) and a format then after RAM increase

 

Anyway my question is when installing new RAM will the comp whine and be all weird about things being different, or will it just accept the new RAM and deal with it?

 

New mobo is Asus Z87-Plus, nothing fancy as I am not a gamer, I don't really need anything extreme for what I am doing. The RAM I have now and the one ordered is Corsair 2x4GB so in total 4x4GB, again nothing fancy or extreme.

 

Edit: I don't mind waiting but im impatient and Amazon have been rather sloppy in dispatching the RAM (still in 'Dispatching Now' stage) figured I would get the mobo out of the way, but if another format is required when I do I may as well wait.


Edited by Strix_Overflow, 07 February 2014 - 12:18 PM.


Sponsor:

#2 Erik Rufelt   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 3323

Posted 07 February 2014 - 12:51 PM

It won't complain, you can install more RAM or take some out without reinstalling.



#3 Memories are Better   Prime Members   -  Reputation: 769

Posted 07 February 2014 - 12:52 PM

Good enough for me, see you all in 20 mins :D



#4 Shippou   Members   -  Reputation: 1471

Posted 07 February 2014 - 12:55 PM

Most operating systems have an upper limit on RAM it will recognize.


 Reactions To Technologies:
1. Anything that is in the world when you’re born is normal and ordinary and is just a natural part of the way the world works.
2. Anything that's invented between when you’re fifteen and thirty-five is new and exciting and revolutionary and you can probably get a career in it.
3. Anything invented after you're thirty-five is against the natural order of things.

- Douglas Adams 2002


 


#5 Mnemotic   Members   -  Reputation: 340

Posted 07 February 2014 - 01:13 PM

Here are the limitations on physical memory for Windows systems. If you have Win8 or Win7 Professional or higher you'll be fine.



#6 Servant of the Lord   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 18496

Posted 07 February 2014 - 01:33 PM

I just plugged in the new RAM and it functioned fine without any reformats or OS installs. I didn't change the motherboard though.

Since my computer is 32 bit, I was only able to go from 2GB Ram to 3GB.
32bit hardware and 32 bit OSes can only address up to 4GB, including (I think) the videocard's RAM and RAM used by other pieces of hardware.

Since I already had 512mb in the videocard, and maybe a piece of addressable memory might be used by other pieces of hardware, if I stuck in a 4th stick of RAM, most of it would go to waste (if I understand correctly, which I might not).
It's perfectly fine to abbreviate my username to 'Servant' rather than copy+pasting it all the time.
All glory be to the Man at the right hand... On David's throne the King will reign, and the Government will rest upon His shoulders. All the earth will see the salvation of God.
Of Stranger Flames - [indie turn-based rpg set in a para-historical French colony] | Indie RPG development journal

[Fly with me on Twitter] [Google+] [My broken website]

[Need web hosting? I personally like A Small Orange]


#7 ericrrichards22   Members   -  Reputation: 763

Posted 07 February 2014 - 02:39 PM

Yeah, 32 bit windows can only address at maximum something like 3.5 GB of ram.  Frankly, that's not really enough these days, which seems pretty crazy when I think back to my first 486 that came with a 100 MB hard disk and maybe 8 or 16 MB of RAM...


Eric Richards

SlimDX tutorials - http://www.richardssoftware.net/

Twitter - @EricRichards22


#8 jHaskell   Members   -  Reputation: 988

Posted 07 February 2014 - 04:36 PM

Yeah, 32 bit windows can only address at maximum something like 3.5 GB of ram.  Frankly, that's not really enough these days, which seems pretty crazy when I think back to my first 486 that came with a 100 MB hard disk and maybe 8 or 16 MB of RAM...

 

And 20 years from now 8-16gb is going to seem like 8 to 16mb.

 

The 486 was also on the order of 50-100mhz, and even cell phones today are not only exceeding 2ghz, but also running 2-4 cores.

 

edit:  And in 20 years 2-4 cores is going to seem pretty small.  Unless a whole new underlying hardware architecture is developed though, it's unlikely we'll see a 2-3 order of magnitude increase in processing speeds, though I wouldn't say it's an impossibility.


Edited by jHaskell, 07 February 2014 - 04:38 PM.


#9 minibutmany   Members   -  Reputation: 1578

Posted 07 February 2014 - 05:57 PM

I have the exact same Mobo, the same brand of ram, and I did the same thing(except I went from 8 to 12) and it worked. So you should have no issues.


Stay gold, Pony Boy.

#10 Memories are Better   Prime Members   -  Reputation: 769

Posted 07 February 2014 - 07:34 PM

Its Win8 64bit, been a proud 32bitter (minus win server 2012) until last month when I needed to use After Effects. I was just worried I would have to format and do everything again although I have to admit the super speedy full reinstall / full format in Win8 is quite amazing. What wasn't amazing was NVidia gfx update being a pain in the ass with shadowplay or wtf its called but I got that sorted too.

 

What is interesting is on my other mobo it said I had up to 9.2GB of RAM spare and now it says 9.8GB :/

 

The one thing I really hate is overclocking seems to be on by default. Asus has some nice OC features but I wish there was a way to simply opt out like literally and on / off option as it makes very little difference to me. CPU barely moves past 5% and even rendering massive scenes in Blender it doesn't even go past 40%, I cant really see any benefit for me to OC but it somewhat sneakily has it on by default

 

Anyway thanks for the replies smile.png


Edited by Strix_Overflow, 07 February 2014 - 07:52 PM.


#11 Mnemotic   Members   -  Reputation: 340

Posted 08 February 2014 - 03:48 AM

There should be an option in the BIOS to disable automatic overclocking.






Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS