Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account


VS 2013 Express Update 2


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
5 replies to this topic

#1 Truerror   Members   -  Reputation: 440

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 15 May 2014 - 09:18 PM

Can anyone else who has this update help confirm whether the renaming function works? I tried renaming a field today, after I installed the update, and it didn't change anything, though it said it did.

 

First picture:

nHWIp.png

 

Second picture:

zquG8.png

 

Third picture:

NoKBT.png

 

As you can see, I renamed the variable's name from 'battleScreen' to 'firstLevel'. But despite the output, the name is still 'battleScreen'. Is this just me or does anyone else experience this?



Sponsor:

#2 Nypyren   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 4214

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 16 May 2014 - 12:32 AM

I attempted to reproduce this just now and could not. I'm using VS2013 Express for Windows Desktop with Update 2 installed.

I tried both the OtherContextMenus.SmartTag.Rename command (the one you used in your screenshot) and the Refactor.Rename command (Ctrl+R+R or right-click -> refactor -> rename) and both worked.


Is your file read-only? Does it have any lingering compile errors? Is your project using source control? Are you currently debugging the program? Are you currently editing a file which is not actually part of your project?

Edited by Nypyren, 16 May 2014 - 12:33 AM.


#3 Truerror   Members   -  Reputation: 440

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 16 May 2014 - 05:45 AM

Answer is 'no' to almost all your qustions, except for the source control. I'm using Git from Visual Studio Online, with the integrated Team Explorer. Though to be honest, I doubt that's the cause, since I've used it way before the update, and it worked.



#4 Nypyren   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 4214

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 16 May 2014 - 10:53 AM

I don't know what it could be, then :(  At this point I would probably reinstall VS and see if that helps...



#5 mark ds   Members   -  Reputation: 1199

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 17 May 2014 - 10:48 AM

Close VS, delete the solutions .sdf file (SQL Server Compact Edition Database File), and relaunch you're project. VS is prone to loosing information from it's database file.


Edited by mark ds, 17 May 2014 - 10:49 AM.


#6 Truerror   Members   -  Reputation: 440

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 17 May 2014 - 08:17 PM

Turns out I'm not the only one.

 

I voted the bug up, but not sure if they'll address it. Thanks for your replies though. smile.png






Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS