Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

We're offering banner ads on our site from just $5!

1. Details HERE. 2. GDNet+ Subscriptions HERE. 3. Ad upload HERE.


Weird bug in AMD drivers.


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
7 replies to this topic

#1 BornToCode   Members   -  Reputation: 948

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 09 July 2014 - 10:10 AM

When i create the device with D3D11_CREATE_DEVICE_DEBUG with One output runs really nice in fullscreen.

When i create the device without the D3D11_CREATE_DEVICE_DEBUG flag with one output it says that i am rendering at 60fps but actually everything is actually getting updated at about 20fps. When i switch it from fullscreen back to window mode then everything seems to be working fine. Now this is where it gets really weird. With D3D11_CREATE_DEVICE_DEBUG flag and multiple outputs in fullscreen runs really nice. But the minute i run it in fullscreen without the flag with one output perfomance dies.

 

The thing is that i do not want to release the Software with D3D11_CREATE_DEVICE_DEBUG, it seems so weird that it works better when that flag is turn on.


Edited by BornToCode, 09 July 2014 - 10:11 AM.


Sponsor:

#2 SeanMiddleditch   Members   -  Reputation: 7129

Like
3Likes
Like

Posted 09 July 2014 - 11:24 AM

Why aren't you contacting AMD support about this?

FWIW I have no problems running single-window fullscreen apps on any of the AMD cards I've worked with. This might either be your driver being out of date or something you're doing wrong in your code.

#3 BornToCode   Members   -  Reputation: 948

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 09 July 2014 - 12:24 PM

I do not think you are reading my question correctly. If it was a setup problem why does it work fine wih multiple outputs then. I am just going to use a work around for now. But like I said it days the render loop is at 60 fps but it is not really rendering at that rate. I did find some post of other people who had similar issues with world of Warcraft running under dx11 in fullscreen where the game would run better in window mode.


Edited by BornToCode, 09 July 2014 - 12:37 PM.


#4 BornToCode   Members   -  Reputation: 948

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 09 July 2014 - 12:38 PM

Why aren't you contacting AMD support about this?

FWIW I have no problems running single-window fullscreen apps on any of the AMD cards I've worked with. This might either be your driver being out of date or something you're doing wrong in your code.

It might have work for you. But the reason i can notice the problem is because i am doing accurate animation timing, and that is how i notice the problem. Without the timing you would not be able to tell there is a problem. When you have movies that are encoded at 30fps you are expecting that every second for frame to be in increment of 30, not 24 or 26. That is how i notice there was a issue when that flag was missing. In window mode it was hitting 30 frame every second which is perfect. In fullscreen one output with the flag set to 0 when i create the device, i notice the frame increment would hit 24 or 26 instead of 30 every second. Then when i get out of fullscreen it would 30 frames every time. Then go back to fullscreen and it would 24 or 26 frames again. Anyway like i said i have a solution to the problem.


Edited by BornToCode, 09 July 2014 - 12:41 PM.


#5 BornToCode   Members   -  Reputation: 948

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 09 July 2014 - 01:18 PM

I just tested the same application under Nvidia and it works without the flag. So i am going to send it to AMD and see what the issue is.

 

Thanks.



#6 SeanMiddleditch   Members   -  Reputation: 7129

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 09 July 2014 - 03:00 PM

I do not think you are reading my question correctly. If it was a setup problem why does it work fine wih multiple outputs then.


Martian Gamma Rays or Unicorn Farts or Some Stupid Bug.

If you don't think software bugs can cause very weird combinations of things to work vs not work then you obviously haven't been using computers for very long. tongue.png

#7 mhagain   Crossbones+   -  Reputation: 8275

Like
1Likes
Like

Posted 09 July 2014 - 05:41 PM

If I was a betting man - and I'm not, but if I was - I would bet that the cause of this is DXGI "thinking" that your program doesn't have focus and throttling back as a result.


It appears that the gentleman thought C++ was extremely difficult and he was overjoyed that the machine was absorbing it; he understood that good C++ is difficult but the best C++ is well-nigh unintelligible.


#8 BornToCode   Members   -  Reputation: 948

Like
0Likes
Like

Posted 09 July 2014 - 08:10 PM

If I was a betting man - and I'm not, but if I was - I would bet that the cause of this is DXGI "thinking" that your program doesn't have focus and throttling back as a result.


I was thinking about dxgi too at first. That whole introduction of dxgi have been nothing but problems.




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS