Jump to content

  • Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

FREE SOFTWARE GIVEAWAY

We have 4 x Pro Licences (valued at $59 each) for 2d modular animation software Spriter to give away in this Thursday's GDNet Direct email newsletter.


Read more in this forum topic or make sure you're signed up (from the right-hand sidebar on the homepage) and read Thursday's newsletter to get in the running!


I can't load bitmaps!


Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.

  • You cannot reply to this topic
9 replies to this topic

#1 Fundy Glostna   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 25 January 2002 - 09:11 AM

For some reason, I can''t load bitmaps from file into a HBITMAP handle! szfilename is a LPCTSTR string, like "testimage.bmp" Oh what is wrong?! Does it have something to do with my project''s bitmaps being in the Resource folder? (in Microsoft Visual C++) //Load the bitmap "szfilename" into the bitmap handle hbm = (HBITMAP) LoadImage(NULL, szfilename, IMAGE_BITMAP, 0, 0, LR_LOADFROMFILE | LR_DEFAULTSIZE); if(!hbm) { return 0; //error that always happens! }

Sponsor:

#2 core   Members   -  Reputation: 106

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 25 January 2002 - 09:52 AM

You may want to explicitly specify your desired height and width, since the LR_DEFAULTSIZE flag "uses the width or height specified by the system metric values for cursors or icons." But you specified it was an IMAGE_BITMAP, not an icon or cursor.


"If people are good only because they fear punishment and hope for reward, then we are a sorry lot indeed." - Albert Einstein

#3 Fundy Glostna   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 25 January 2002 - 10:17 AM

I tried that, but doesn''t stop the errors.

#4 Beer Hunter   Members   -  Reputation: 712

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 25 January 2002 - 11:29 AM

"Does it have something to do with my project''s bitmaps being in the Resource folder?"

The bitmaps should be in the same folder as your executable. I don''t use MSVC, but I''m confident that this is the problem.

#5 core   Members   -  Reputation: 106

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 26 January 2002 - 07:10 AM

You could provide a little more information to us if you could tell us what GetLastError() is returning after the failure.



"If people are good only because they fear punishment and hope for reward, then we are a sorry lot indeed." - Albert Einstein

#6 Fundy Glostna   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 26 January 2002 - 08:10 AM

Never mind! I got my code to work by loading the bitmap from a resource script using MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDB_BITMAP) in place of szfilename.

#7 da_cobra   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 27 January 2002 - 07:34 AM

damn, I think I got the same problem like you
my bmp file is in the debug folder, so my program should find it

how do I use that Getlasterror() code?

this is how I try to load my bitmap

  
if ((hbitmap = (HBITMAP)LoadImage(hInstance, File, IMAGE_BITMAP, 0, 0,
LR_CREATEDIBSECTION |LR_LOADFROMFILE)) == NULL)
{
Write2Log("Loading image succesfull") ;

} // end of if

else
{
Write2Log("Loading image failed!") ;

} // end of else



note that Write2Log() is a function that writes to a log-file so I knew where my program goes wrong

and second note I already used this code in an other game and there it worked fine

also note that I don't get any compile errors

thanx in advance for any help

Edited by - da_cobra on January 27, 2002 2:36:00 PM

#8 Fundy Glostna   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 27 January 2002 - 03:37 PM

Hey, aren''t you testing that if hbm returns NULL, it writes "Load image successful" and if it DOES return something, it writes "Load image failed". Seems to me you need to use !=NULL instead of ==NULL :

if((hbm = LoadImage(hInstance,file,IMAGE_BITMAP,
0,0,LR_LOADFROMFILE|LR_CREATEDIBSECTION))!=NULL) {
Write2Log("Load Image Successful");
} else{
Write2Log("Load Image Failed");
}

#9 Fundy Glostna   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 27 January 2002 - 03:38 PM

P.S. How do you get your code to appear in that nice, centered, white box?

#10 da_cobra   Members   -  Reputation: 122

Like
Likes
Like

Posted 27 January 2002 - 08:10 PM

could that be my problem?
although I don't think so because the rest of my load bitmap code also fails, so I think it's not loaded well?!?
but thanx anyway, I'll check tonight, who knows

for that nice white box just use this html code

[ source ]

source code here
[ \ source ]



Edited by - da_cobra on January 28, 2002 3:12:09 AM




Old topic!
Guest, the last post of this topic is over 60 days old and at this point you may not reply in this topic. If you wish to continue this conversation start a new topic.



PARTNERS