Jump to content
  • Advertisement
Sign in to follow this  
  • entries
    45
  • comments
    67
  • views
    16840

rules, rules, phht

Sign in to follow this  
Stagz

279 views

Random thought:

Suppose I was to develop a bot that would automatically level a World of Warcraft character for me. Would I be in breach of the licence agreement which prohibits "third party software"? considering that I am one of the two parties that entered into the contract, would that not in fact make it "second party software"?

Not that I'm planning on making a bot, or even have the skills required to make a bot, just thinking it may be an interesting argument :)
Sign in to follow this  


3 Comments


Recommended Comments

IANAL, so I have no idea how "third party" is defined in a legal sense. But even if it worked, Blizzard would point to section 6 of the EULA.

Quote:
Blizzard may terminate this Agreement at any time for any reason or no reason. In such event, you must immediately and permanently destroy all copies of the Game in your possession and control and remove the Game Client from your hard drive. Upon termination of this Agreement for any reason, all licenses granted herein shall immediately terminate.

Share this comment


Link to comment
Quote:
Original post by Will F
IANAL, so I have no idea how "third party" is defined in a legal sense. But even if it worked, Blizzard would point to section 6 of the EULA.

Quote:
Blizzard may terminate this Agreement at any time for any reason or no reason. In such event, you must immediately and permanently destroy all copies of the Game in your possession and control and remove the Game Client from your hard drive. Upon termination of this Agreement for any reason, all licenses granted herein shall immediately terminate.

Wow, that's pretty drastic. Is that a common clause for MMORPGs, or a WoW-specific thing? I don't think I've ever seen something quite like that before. Or, at least, not one that unverbose...

*sets HDD on fire*

Share this comment


Link to comment

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Advertisement
×

Important Information

By using GameDev.net, you agree to our community Guidelines, Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy.

GameDev.net is your game development community. Create an account for your GameDev Portfolio and participate in the largest developer community in the games industry.

Sign me up!