Jump to content
  • Advertisement
Sign in to follow this  
wqking

C++: "SomeClass a = b" is copy constructor, not assignment?

This topic is 2823 days old which is more than the 365 day threshold we allow for new replies. Please post a new topic.

If you intended to correct an error in the post then please contact us.

Recommended Posts

If I have a class SomeClass, and I already have an object b which is SomeClass,

If I code,
SomeClass a = b;

will cause a copy constructor?
I thought it should be an assignment.

Is it specified in C++ standard?

I tested in VC Express 2008.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Advertisement
Yes, the copy constructor is called, and this is the behavior specified in the standard. See section 8.5.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

  • Advertisement
×

Important Information

By using GameDev.net, you agree to our community Guidelines, Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy.

We are the game development community.

Whether you are an indie, hobbyist, AAA developer, or just trying to learn, GameDev.net is the place for you to learn, share, and connect with the games industry. Learn more About Us or sign up!

Sign me up!