Jump to content
  • Advertisement
Sign in to follow this  
dannielum

Question about GNU license

This topic is 2455 days old which is more than the 365 day threshold we allow for new replies. Please post a new topic.

If you intended to correct an error in the post then please contact us.

Recommended Posts

I am getting an offer from a company requesting to purchase the copyright to use the source codes of my open source level editor under the GNU license for their commercial product, which they will not be distributing their source codes under the same GNU license. I am not sure how it works since this is the first time I am getting this kind of offer. Anyone know if I can sell my GNU licensed source codes with copyright exception to this company? Any info will be helpful. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Advertisement
Do you have a link or able to supply the GNU license details?

I should point out the reason I ask for this is that some software companies do allow products made under their license to be sold as a commodity separate from the license holder and some companies do not but the details would be held in the license you hold.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name = 'GNU']
Our General Public Licenses are designed to make sure that you have the freedom to distribute copies of free software (and charge for this service if you wish), that you receive source code or can get it if you want it, that you can change the software or use pieces of it in new free programs; and that you know you can do these things.
[/quote]

[quote name = 'GNU']
if you distribute copies of such a program, whether gratis or for a fee, you must give the recipients all the rights that you have. You must make sure that they, too, receive or can get the source code. And you must show them these terms so they know their rights.
[/quote]

Short answer = Yes - On the basis of your post, you can sell your code no problems, the buyer will inherit a license automatically, whether they choose to accept it or not is up to them and irrelevant to you.

The terms and conditions are fairly reasonable here -- just make sure you document where appropriate in line with the license conditions etc.


I hope this helps and congratulations on a future profit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
No. Just merely abide by the license conditions of internal documentation as well providing some written materials to the company buying it off you that GNU material is contained inside etc. Pretty much all you are being asked to do is acknowledge that part of your work is GNU based and give credit where credit is due.

Edit: Ah I should point out if you are selling your product then yes a contract is advisable or at least some form of recognisable sale. but that's only with regard to the company you are selling to. You don't need a contract with GNU at all as you already have one, and when the company you sell to takes your product they will also effectively have a licensing contract with GNU...but that is completely separate to you. All you need to do is simply paragraph 1 and you are covered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just to be clear... so I can still continue to distribute my source codes under the same GPL license and just sell the company the source codes under a different license which they will be free to do anything they want to the source codes and do not need to distribute it? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
yup

As long as you acknowledge the gnu portions inline with their conditions. What this means is simply your license for your work as well the GNU license for their work will both apply. For all intensive purposes they are two separate licenses that the company will be accepting but yours will be the one relevant to you and GNU one is simply passed by your documentation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Note that you only have the right to sell your code. If you have contributions of others in there, you need to get their consent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MY apologies Dannielum, my brain just had a blood clot moment....Is your work licenced in such a way that it includes the GNU as directly part of it? This is fairly important question.

Gah going to shoot myself in the head ><


Edit: Just occured to me I am only interested if you patented it as a license, if you simply copyrighted it as a license my question is irrelevant and previous advice stands

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

  • Advertisement
×

Important Information

By using GameDev.net, you agree to our community Guidelines, Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy.

GameDev.net is your game development community. Create an account for your GameDev Portfolio and participate in the largest developer community in the games industry.

Sign me up!